Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ipod Water Damage

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
the other day i accidentally dropped water on my ipod and now it wont turn on. In addition the screen has been cracked for a while before the incident but it still worked properly
My question is can i fix it, here at home, without taking it to an apple store and getting it replaced? If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:octo0o0o0
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34934402
open it up and put the parts somewhere where they can dry, but be carefull as to not damage them further.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
black296tuuk earned 100 total points
ID: 34934561
There are some general things that can be done when something gets wet.

First do not turn on the unit.
Remove the battery immediately if possible
Dry the item by hand as quickly as possible
After the item appears dry the best thing you can do is put it in a large bag or bowl of rice. Completely cover the item with rice and leave it in a dry place for at least 24 hours. The rice will help draw out the moisture left in the electronic device. I have used this with varied results over the last few years.
Make sure you use compressed air to lightly blow off the rice dust before trying to turn the item back on.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34934599
Also consider this:  http://www.bheestie.com/

(In case you want to use your rice for eatin'.)

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34934625
I agree with the above post...but it is hard to get these units dry before  Corrosion.. I have been working on cell phones and ipods for two years now..replacing parts and what has help me the most is the multitude of takeapart
videos out there...you can google your ipod with "takeapart" and come up with
some very good tutorials..Since you have a broken screen you can try to get it working and replace the screen after your second tear down...for the generation you have and the cost of a new screen it would pay to get the new screen...a good third generation touch is worth 140 and
With a complete tear down you can advoid corrosion which is common enemy of touch and iphones at the power leads...with the new screen you can buy on ebay and they will give you nylon pryers to work the edges for the takeapart procedure.
Good luck with it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 100 total points
ID: 34935180
Do the take-apart and hit it with a blow-dryer on low. Get the battery disconnected asap.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36556450
Since writing the above answer, I had a client bring a laptop with a keyboard that she damaged with a blow dryer. This is the first time I've seen this happen in 20 years and she hadn't noticed it. The point is. DON'T OVERHEAT THINGS YOU ARE TRYING TO DRY WITH HEAT. Obvious to some, but worth mentioning.
0