Solved

Capture Webcam Image in MS Access form field

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
4,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have almost completed a database to log visitors and times.  
I have a form with visit details of the visitor and who they are visiting.

However, I still need to find a way to do the following:

I want to be able to click a button on the form and capture the webcam.
I then want this captured image to be stored in the frame on the form and then update the table Visitors.

I have never used a webcam within Access so haven't a clue where to start.

Cheers people!
0
Comment
Question by:Howco
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34934444
I'm not sure, but I THINK you would need to use the DirectShow API - you can start looking here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms783323(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 34934496
there are several ways to go around this, i ended up using WIA (windows image acquiring...?)
using this, and a logitech web-cam i could take a picture from an access form and then do whatever with it.
it mentioned the web cam since this wia doesnt (or didnt at the time, around 2006-7) support all web cams and some i tested just didnt do the trick (while still functioning otherwise)

if i can remember right, it's all  in wiaaut.dll which is supposed to be in system32 forlder
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 34934503
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 34934591
Besides capturing images, DBPix does a LOT more.

http://www.ammara.com/

I can totally vouch for this program.  

It does *all* the work for you. Examples show how to add a simple 'control' panel to Load, Save, Zoom In/Out, Size To Fit and much more.  AND ... virtually eliminates BLOAT associated with storing images in an Access MDB. I have 3 clients who sell commercial run-time products that use DBPix.

Note. I have no connection with DBPix ... except I have used it many times ... as have several of my clients.  Fantastic product.

mx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75
ID: 34934595
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34955791
One thing to note is the resolution of the web cam.

A lot of web cams do not have a high enough resolution to be used as a "camera" that and produce really clear images...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howco
ID: 34958853
It is only to capture visitor pictures for a gatepass database.

I have done the vast majority of it now.  I just need to sort out the image capture side of it.

I am about to test the options given.  I will report back later today.

Thanks for all of your input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howco
ID: 34960079
This seems like the better solution after trying them all.

Many thanks guys.
0