Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best SQL Server disk configuration

Posted on 2011-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently host several servers which each have SQL Server and about 150 databases each.  The databases all get moderate usage and I'm concerned about IO.  Currently I use SQL failover with a witness instance.  Each SQL server currently uses 2 x 2TB disks (Western Digital RE4's).  My ram is maxed out at 96GB and I believe the disks are my bottleneck.  Would using 8 disks to achieve 2TB+ result in much better performance?  What do I need for the best IO?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gugro earned 1000 total points
ID: 34934907
> Would using 8 disks to achieve 2TB+ result in much better performance?  

when your databases are eating up the ~140 IOPS the 2 disks will deliver,
sure throwing in more disks will increase the performance ...

So first step: monitor your system and see where the bottleneck is:
- are the disks maxed out by their IOPS -> throw in more disks
- are the CPUs maxed out -> throw in more/faster cpus
- are the databases using all ram and the cache ratio is still low
  -> throw in more memory
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 34946959
Do you already have disks on separate spindles for base code, data and log files?
While you are on this topic, this might be a good read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_1811-SQL-server-Storage-system-Selecting-the-appropriate-RAID-level.html
0