Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivery has failed to these recipients  #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
JUst asking for some input and possible causes. The Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat" is in question here. Both are Outlook clients.

Generating server: VA3DIAHUB016.RED001.local
 
IMCEAEX-_O=MICROSOFTONLINE_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=07ff73c4-07cf-40ef-97a7-a59b1cd038c5@RED001.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from VA3DIAXVS511.RED001.local ([10.8.244.11]) by
 VA3DIAHUB016.RED001.local ([10.32.17.84]) with mapi; Sat, 19 Feb 2011
 12:41:21 -0800
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Joe Alegre <jalegre@c9sol.com>
To: Matthew Killebrew
        <IMCEAEX-_O=MICROSOFTONLINE_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=07ff73c4-07cf-40ef-97a7-a59b1cd038c5@RED001.local>
Date: Sat, 19 Feb 2011 12:40:40 -0800
Subject: testing
Thread-Topic: testing
Thread-Index: AcvQdUHjNiccai5sRWaRs2r3Rl+Wyg==
Message-ID: <4A96CB0BFCF0864EADFCF70CA62D70B50297BB2F2D@VA3DIAXVS511.RED001.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <4A96CB0BFCF0864EADFCF70CA62D70B50297BB2F2D@VA3DIAXVS511.RED001.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:dlbrody69
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34934607
The problem is most likely to be the selection of a recipient from the autocomplete list in Outlook for a user that has been moved elsewhere on the server.

If you get the person who sent the message to pick the recipient from the Global Address List, not from Autocomplete, does the message send happily?

If it does, create a new message, start to type the recipients address and then select the recipient using the up and down arrow keys, then when they are highlighted, press the Delete key to remove the invalid entry.

Next time the user sends them an email, it should remember the correct address.

Alan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nathan P
ID: 35008395
Alan is correct, the autocomplete .NK2 file can't be moved across to the new BPOS outlook profile.  If this is what you have done, it needs to be deleted and not imported/backed up whenever changing a user to BPOS.  It will _NEVER_ work.

The problem here lies with this:
To: Matthew Killebrew
        <IMCEAEX-_O=MICROSOFTONLINE_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=07ff73c4-07cf-40ef-97a7-a59b1cd038c5@RED001.local>

It should just appear as <Matthew.Killebrew@domain.com> if it's to deliver correctly.

If re-picking the recipient from the Global Address List doesn't help, perhaps close the sending outlook client and go and delete/rename the .nk2 file under /$username$/appdata/roaming/microsoft/outlook/

The winmail.dat is not any part of the fault here at all. I can see winmail.dat being sent between someone else in my organisation and me from BPOS to BPOS, Outlook to Outlook without problem.

Good Luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aZahner
ID: 35038379
This is not wholly always related to the AutoComplete list though I agree it may be the case most of th time.  

I am getting the same error message for a user that I migrated last night.  I had a user who had not emailed the user in question try to send a test email and it also failed with the same error.  

User A (the problem user) was migrated last night (Mar 3rd), user B was migrated Feb 25th.  
User B typed in the first name of user A, hit the "Check Names" button and resolved User A.  
In less than 5 minutes User B received this error message.  

I think that the problem in our case resides around User A being migrated but still showing up in the GAL as an external user (person with a globe icon).

This is still an open case with Microsoft, I will let you know what I hear back for resolution.  

It appears at the moment to only affect emails sent to User A from Outlook / Windows.  Mac users, using Outlook 2011 are still able to send to User A.  Also users using Outlook Web Access are able to send to User A.  I have already tried forcing a download of the Global Address list, and User A is still shown as an external contact.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aZahner
ID: 35038621
Microsoft BPOS support has said at this point it appears to be an issue with a corrupted offline address book and they are going to start the process to resolved it.  Per the support agent, the process could take 6-8 hours.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35038811
@aZahner - Are you posting in the right question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aZahner
ID: 35038832
Yes I believe I am,  The error he is getting is the same that I received, and I was wanting to add that a possible cause might be something other than the NK2 file.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35308304
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0