Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 map Home shares and others at logon

Posted on 2011-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a fresh install of SBS2008 with 6 XP SP3 clients, im trying to get home shares and another share to map automatically at login, 2 of them work with the home share 4 more do not, none of them work with the other share.
I have set the map Drives as in screen shot via the GP Management from Administrative Tools, and I have also tried enabling "Always wait for network at computer startup and logon" via gpmc.msc as in 2nd screen shot, gpupdate has been run as well as a server restart but nothing has changed ?Map Drives Always wait for network
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh2004
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34934723
Client OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 34934739
XP SP3  ;)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 34934758
Xp does not support client-side preferences out of the box. You need to install an update to add that support. I don't have the link handy, but a quick bing search for client side extension downloads should kick it out.

-Cliff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 500 total points
ID: 34935734
I feel full credit here hsould eb given to the author of this post :

Create Mapped Shares Post ID : 23267457

be sure to run gpupdate after you set this up.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MarkThomasLee
MarkThomasLee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936002
I have also run into issues with drive mappings in a '08 server environment with XP workstations. This was my work around:
Well, What I've done is this, in AD user & computers,  users container, user properties, profile tab. the Home folder group, select connect -> enter the drive letter -> then the share. This will get you the home drive, then for the other the easiest is a cmd script with net use driveletter: \\server\sharename.
or VBScript. useful examples are at:
http://computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_scripts.htm

I haven't had any luck with PowerShell for log on scripting. I'm new to PS, but from the outside looking in, it doesn't like the write tool for the job.  I'ts more for Server configuration.

Or my favorite is http://www.kixtart.org version 4.61 works in 64bit environment.
Very powerful and easy to code scripting tool. one thing they dont tell you in the doc's of kixtart is
to make it work in a logon script, write a cmd file with the following command in it.
\\your-server-goes-here\netlogon\kix32.exe \\your-server-goes-here\netlogon\your-script-name-goes-here.kix


once you've written the script, and it works in the testing environment, create a cmd file with a variation of the above content, and copy it to the \\server\netlogon share, it will get ran every time at logon. Then go back to AD, users container, user properties, profile tab, and enter the name of the cmd file located in the netlogon share. for example login.cmd  don't put any pathing. just the login.cmd (or whatever you called it).

Works like a champ everytime!  Then have coffee, and take your time at figuring out the GP routine. Idk I haven't had a whole lot of success with XP, GP's in '08 firing when they were suppose to.  Vista and Windows 7 - completely different story.  Very successful.

Using group policies is the suggested way of doing this in an '08 environment, but if it's not getting you what you want, and you're sick of troubleshooting it, use the above options to sledge hammer your way to a result (I personally like Kixtart), then when you feel like it, circle back around and figure out why the group policy isn't working... if this is a migrated envirohment, there may be cached policies on the clients that aren't being replaced by the new policies.

hope this helps,
m
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 34937049
cgaliher, that got the share I created to auto map, but not the home shares,
jrwarren, thats the post I have followed,

MarkThomasLee:
in AD user & computers,  users container, user properties, profile tab. the Home folder group, select connect -> enter the drive letter -> then the share. This will get you the home drive

Open in new window

I have also done that, works on 2 clients but not the others ?

I though SBS2008 removed the need for login scripts?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MarkThomasLee
MarkThomasLee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938053
do the 2 computers that it doesn't work on, have something else mapped to the drive letter that you're trying to map for the home dir. such as cdrom, USB drive, card reader or something like that?

SBS 2008 uses group policies for drive mappings - it works great with Vista and Win 7 no so much with XP - inconsistent, as you are discovering.
0