Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Email MX record & public web separation

Posted on 2011-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-22
Hello experts.

I am doing a new install and need to know can I split up the MX Records for my domain and continue to have the public website. The email will be hosted by the SBS/Exchange for MYDOMAIN.COM and I'll continue to have that website hosted by a third party. Is that possible?

Thanks for any reply.
0
Comment
Question by:Phosphor
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfk013097
ID: 34934661
Sorry, your question is not clear - so neither is any solution forthcoming. I think you want to introduce a new subdomain and split the incoming mail traffic - but dependent on what criteria?

If you can clarify that I might be able to help you.


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34934681
Your mx records and website can point to totally different servers and are only related by the domain name.

If you want to host your own mail on your own server and host the website on a hosting companies servers that's perfectly okay.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phosphor
ID: 34934741
So my A records currently are:

    xx.xx.xx.32
*   xx.xx.xx.32

And my MX Record is currently:

mx.domain.net.cust.b.hostedemail.com

My new domain is domain.net and the server name is powder.domain.net...

How do you point the mx record to my static IP address?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phosphor
ID: 34934746
I forgot to add that my public DNS records are at my registrar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 34934763
Point your MX record to the NAT'd public IP address of your exchange server that you have setup on your firewall.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 34934773
Rather the A record of your mail server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phosphor
ID: 34934798
OK, do I add an A record:
mail    XX.65.xx.xx

And just change the MX record to
mail.domain.net?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jfk013097 earned 500 total points
ID: 34934836

>OK, do I add an A record:
>mail    XX.65.xx.xx
>
>And just change the MX record to
>mail.domain.net?

Yes, exactly, point your MX record to mail.domain.net

your legacy website can stay as long as you desire. Unless you want to change where the website points, you need do nothing with that.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34936183
If your fixed IP is 123.123.123.123 then setup an A record in DNS at your Domain Registrar as follows:

mail    A    123.123.123.123

Then setup an MX record that points to mail.yourdomain.com with a priority of 10 or whatever is lower than any existing MX records.

If you have more than 1 MX record, you should remove the others unless you want mail going to another location in case your server goes down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Phosphor
ID: 34937501
Thanks to both of you.
0