Solved

Where does access 2007 store images?

Posted on 2011-02-19
12
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to find the images stored for my Access 2007 data base. Picasa says each one is in a separate temporary internet file. If this is the case, when I clear my temp files, where do they go?  When I backup my database from within the program do I get a back up of the images as well? It would be a disaster to lose them all. Sorry if this seems a dumb question.
0
Comment
Question by:calvert317
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 34934981
If you are really storing the images in your database then they will be in a field in a table in your database.





0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34935012
Picasa is not directly linked to an Access database in any way.
If they are in your database, then you put them there ... and as noted, the would be in some table.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvert317
ID: 34935313
I created a field called "image". Its data type is "attachment". I use this field to insert photos in my database.  When I click in the field and select open to open a photo the photo displays in picasa, my default photo opening program. When I ask picasa to locate the photo on disk it says it is in: C:\Users\Olivia\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\ACCFF93. Are you saying that it is also stored somewhere in the database itself, so that if I back up to another disk using manage: backup database I will have copies of all photos in that other db, so that I can do a complete restore?  
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34935434
That should be  correct.

If you want to test it, try copying your database to another computer. See if you can still view the pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvert317
ID: 34935461
OK. I'll try tomorrow. Access 2003 won't work, so I need to move to another computer. Stay tuned, and thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 150 total points
ID: 34936759
"C:\Users\Olivia\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\ACCFF93"

This is the temporary location that the access database extracts the file to so that your external application can view it.  the actual image data is permenantly stored inside your Image field in the database.  So yes, copy the database file somewhere else and it will still work.

0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34938003
Neilsr I totally agree.

I have founf that sometime it helps for people to see it rally work.  IMHO, it never hurts to test just o be sure.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34962608
Just so we are clear on the technologies involved:

Access 2007 can store images (as "attachments") IN the database.
You must have a field set up as an attachment datatype and insert your images using the Access built in interface (Right click the attachment field)

You can also store images IN the DB by using an OLE field.
You can also "Link to the images" as well.
So if your question is literally: "Where does access 2007 store images?"
Then if you are referring to Attachment images, then the answer is: "Internally" in the database file
(for lack of a more complex explanation)

Picasa is a separate  image editing application that Google puts out.
It can edit images stored *on your computer* ex: in My Documents, My Pictures, ...etc folders
(not images stored in an Access DB, as Attachments)
So, if you are asking where Picasa store images, then (AFAIK) the answer is: On your computer.
Can you state in what context Picasa states that: "Picasa says each one is in a separate temporary internet file"?
As far as I can tell, this might be the case if you are using the Picasa: "Edit in Picnik" utility.
From the Picasa Docs:
  <Apply Picnik magic to your photo by selecting Edit in Picnik from the Basic Effects tab. Picnik is an easy and powerful photo-editor that allows you to edit photos easily, share them and save them back to Picasa Web Albums, right in your browser.>
So, if you are truly using "Edit in Picnik", then yes, it appears that the images would be stored temporarily in some sort of Internet temp file. (not in Access)

So you need to do a bit of research and tell us exactly what your actual image editing set up is.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvert317
ID: 34987282
All of you have been very helpful. Looks like picasa opens the temporary file, so it shows it these as being in the temp file on the disk. I notice that the Image gets a different file name each time it is opened by picasa (the default photo viewer app). I would love to find where access itself stores these images so I could review them all at once  in windows explorer thumbnails . Is this possible? I can see that access may super protect these images so that some fool (like me) does not try to rename them and really mess up the indexing system.  Or is it possible to generate an image only report? You have all helped so much. I need more points to distribute! Thanks. Olivia
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvert317
ID: 34987316
I should add for Jeff that i have stored the images as attachments in an attachment field. I think you have said that they are stored as access attachments, not as images, so that the ony way to ever view them is using access as a gateway? When I double click in access to open a stored image access invokes picasa because that is my default image viewer. Picasa has an option to " locate on disk" any image that it has opened. When I selected this, picasa says the access image is in a temp folder.  That is what made me so nervous, and what prompted this exchange. I have learned a lot here. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34988578
The we have two issues here>
1. How Picasa "Saves" images and how Access "Stores" them.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 34994329
Again, if you attach (Store) the image in an Access Attachment field. you cannon really access it out side of Access.
What this means is that Access stores a copy of this image as-is in the DB.
<I think you have said that they are stored as access attachments, not as images, >
Well yes, they are stored as attachments, but an attachment can be an image (or a XL file or a Word file of a PDF.)
The Access Attachment field is a "Datatype", not a file format.

Obviously there is nothing stopping you from opening the original image again in Picasa (or any other Image editor) and changing it.
Or opening the attachment field in Access and modifying that and re-saving it to the disk or "Re-attaching" it...

Your question here seems to be basically about Picasa, not Access.
Have you read all the documentation on Picasa?
0