Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what mods can i disable

Posted on 2011-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hiya all

now of course i know i could disable them all if i wanted :) but i am looking for suggestions as to which mode really dont need to be enable all the time.

We run mainly static html and joomla websites on this box. so nothing to fancy but we do use php, mysql. plus as some might have seen from early posts today mod-rewrite.

maybe a ache lockdown/speed enhancement guide if anyone know of one.

Ww
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 34934784
you can disable any mod that you dont use
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
F Igor earned 2000 total points
ID: 34936783
since there is a lot of modules, better you can check this:

disable all modules except for some "key" modules:

mod_alias (remove if you don't use "alias" for creating "virtual directories" : /app referencing /home/sites/app, for example)


mod_access (remove if you dont use some remote access  checks like IP/host blocking: allow from X.X.X.X...)


mod_auth* (used for HTTP authentication)


mod_mime (handles file types)


mod_rewrite (remove if the site dont use URL rewrite rules like /page.php?test=1 to /page/test?1 for example)


See the apache documentation if you need additional information
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/


Probably these modules will not consume too much resources,
eventually you don't need to remove anything if you don't get your server failing..

0