?
Solved

Distinct Records

Posted on 2011-02-19
14
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi;
This is the query I use to search my table and return distinct titles but I still have titles which look exact the same or are 99.9% the same.  Is there anyway to eliminate the 100% duplicate records and address records which are 99.9% close?

SELECT DISTINCT a.title AS title, s.type AS type, a.id AS id
FROM rss_articles a LEFT JOIN rss_sources s ON (s.id = source_id)
WHERE a.type!='trashed' AND ((a.`timestamp` > UNIX_TIMESTAMP(NOW())) - 86400) AND (MATCH (title,description) AGAINST ('keyword' IN BOOLEAN MODE))
ORDER BY a.id DESC
SELECT DISTINCT a.title AS title, s.type AS type, a.id AS id
FROM rss_articles a LEFT JOIN rss_sources s ON (s.id = source_id)
WHERE a.type!='trashed' AND ((a.`timestamp` > UNIX_TIMESTAMP(NOW())) - 86400) AND (MATCH (title,description) AGAINST ('keyword' IN BOOLEAN MODE)) 
ORDER BY a.id DESC

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:babak62
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34934832


you should use the SOUNDEX function to eliminate the closely matching duplicates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
ID: 34934863
Can you please tell me how to incorporate that in this query?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34934918
Can you post such duplicate records from your query.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:babak62
ID: 34935079
yes I can but in my table there are more than 14000 rescords and among them maybe 20% of different combinations then do I have to comeup with all the combinations for all the queries?  One more thing this would eliminate the like type sentences but how about the exact duplicates which I can not eliminate with DISTINCT?

These sentences are in persian and I do not know if they comeup on your browser with DISTINCT I get 2 of these

¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
ID: 34935080
I put it in the code are maybe it shows up there
¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34935759
I could not able to see your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
ID: 34935953
I know that is in persian and can not be visable here but even without date my question is that is there anyother way but distinct funciton to eliminate the duplicate records since the DISTINCT does not eliminate the duplicate ones.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34937795
You might try GROUP BY.  Sorry that is only a guess.  I have not used Persian characters in a data base.

PHP functions like soundex(), metaphone() are likely to be useless with non-Western languages.  However the levenshtein function might be able to help you.  It is computationally intensive, but with only 14,000 rows it would probably be OK.
http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.levenshtein.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
ID: 34938633
thanks for the tip and it looks interesting there are 2 downsides to this approach
1) this table will grow to 100K + titles
2) I looked at the examples but did not see a case relavant to my case also compare title field to itself.

would you please tell me how to incorporate this funtion in my case?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34938790
I am a little confused by this: "... eliminate the duplicate records since the DISTINCT does not eliminate the duplicate ones."

The intent of SELECT DISTINCT is to acquire one row for each distinct column value.  It is not designed to eliminate any rows - just to keep one in the results set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
ID: 34938875
Sorry for the wording by elimination I meant to not show the result in the result page I could better use the exclude word in this case.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34938929
SELECT DISTINCT should work correctly.  Since we cannot see the data I cannot be sure that two data elements are the same, but if they are binary equivalents they should work correctly with SELECT DISTINCT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
ID: 34938948
Is there anyway to compare to see if they are binary equivalents ?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942708
Yes, I believe that you can do something like what is described here:
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?103,156527,198794#msg-198794
0