Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best way to write into database

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

What is the best method to write data from a Web form into a table or database?
Currently I'm thinking of using stored procedure to write into and read from a table specially since there will be no way of SQL injection.

Is this a right approach? or there are better practical idea?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 34934847
Stored procedure is the best practice as it allows for better maintenance and protects from sql injection attacks.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BurnieP
BurnieP earned 200 total points
ID: 34934866
Like Jacko said,  you cannot go wrong with Stored Procedure for it's effiency and security.

If you are familiar with Linq, it can also be a valid option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 34934945

Thanks.
0