Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I can't seem to upgrade or install a plugin in Wordpress

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't seem to upgrade or install a plugin in Wordpress
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewBanfer
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarketing earned 1000 total points
ID: 34934944
see if the plugins folder has the right permissions (wp-content/plugins)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBanfer
ID: 34935026
Sorry, our web developer is on an unexpected leave of absence.  I have been tasked to take over but have little experience with Wordpress or Web Development.  So, do I do this in Wordpress or should I do this in the FTP Client?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34935152
If you are using a log-in that doesn't have the correct permissions it could limit your ability to upgrade or install plug-ins.

An alternative is to download the plug-in, then extract the contents and upload via FTP to your plug-ins folder: wp-content/plug-ins/

Then log-in to the Admin Plug-ins area and see if you can activate it.
0