Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing VS 2008 / VS 2010 on Mac OS

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

Myself a .Net programmer, I am planning to buy a Apple Laptop. Before proceeding, i need to confirm whether i would be able to install Visual Studio / SQL Environments on Apple and work as like working on Windows OS.
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34934920
You have two options; virtualisation (vmware, parallels) or bootcamp (dual boot with windows and OS X)

VS will not run natively on mac OS X.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936686
As the above poster has indicated virtualisation or bootcamp will be best, or a combination of both. If you use bootcamp to install a windows partition, you can use parallels or VMWARE fusion to boot that partition within OSX and use it that way.

Even better with both of those virtualisation tools there is a 'seamless' mode where the apps within the VM appear to be running natively within OSX.

I've installed the above setup for one of my developers at work with complete success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34938635

Woolnoir, so you suggest me to go as per roylong's comment.

i.e ) Having dual OS - Installing Windows 7.0 on top of MAC OS

When we compare the price of Apple, I wonder will it be possible for me to have MAC OS on Dell / HP Laptop as DUAL OS ?


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 34939029
You cannot install OS X on non-apple hardware.. ..the installers do not support it and the apple EULA does not allow it; windows is not so restrictive on hardware requirements.

There is an open source project (Darwin) which will let you install the underlying unix OS - with all the apple additions.. ..but NOT the aqua GUI environment.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34939257
You can get OSx on non apple hardware but explaining how is not for experts exchange as the legalities are complicated. Go for a mac and dual boot or use vmware fusion or parallels.
0