Solved

Can I log in another database in Oracle PL/SQL block?

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have a need to log in another database to do something like truncate a table, etc, then come back to continue process in a PL/SQL procedure. Is that possible and how?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34934913
I'm not sure if you can truncate or not an am on mobile right now so I can't test it but you should be able to as least delete using database links.

I've never tried truncate across a link.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34934961
Another possibility: create a procedure in the remote database that does everything you need and execute it remotely across the link.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 34935019
You can't do that (change connection) in midst of a block. You can do that in SQL*Plus, e.g. by using the SQL*Plus CONNECT command - but that will not "return", you will have to disconnect and connect back to the original connection. Or spawn another sqlplus with the host command, doing whatever you want to do remotely. Returning from that sqlplus will continue execution in the original connection.

TRUNCATE is considered as being a DDL command, and those cannot be executed via dblink.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 34935157
Thanks for Gurus' inputs. Have to truncate table. Delete would take a few hours.
Could slightwv pls give a a bit detail on how to do it via a remote procedure? For example, invoke the remote procedure via a dblink. Is it possible?
 
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 350 total points
ID: 34935191
Still on mobile so cannot test.

Create a procedure in the remote database using dynamic sql something like:

Create or replace procedure myproc
Is
Begin
Execute immediate 'truncate table mytab';
End;
/

Then across the link should go like(on mobile and can't test):
Begin
 Remote_proc@remotedb(param);
End;
/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 50 total points
ID: 34935265

Hmmm.... interesting...

I do not think truncate is allowed via DB link.

02021, 00000, "DDL operations are not allowed on a remote database"
// *Cause: An attempt was made to use a DDL operation on a remote database.
// For example, "CREATE TABLE tablename@remotedbname ...".
// *Action: To alter the remote database structure, you must connect to the
// remote database with the appropriate privileges.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 34935273
Sorry! It was already covered by Qlemo and I did not read his comments when I posted mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 34935521
Actually I got the following error when I tried to execute the truncate statement.:

"ORA-00942: table or view does not exist"
The reason for that is that when executing "truncate table table_name", the pl/sql engine expects table_name is not a variable. Can any trick overcome it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 34936079
Very helpful. Thanks a lot.
0