Solved

Can't log into Novel after disconnecting/reconnecting LAN cable

Posted on 2011-02-19
7
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
This one is for my mum hope someone can help:)
...I took the network patch lead out of the back of my pc on a novell network and was using it as a stand-alone computer for the day. When I put the lead back in and tried to log on it would still only let me log in with the stand-alone pasword and would not connect to the network. It wouldn't accept any of my passwords to startup except the one for that workstation only and that password and the ticked box is what comes up automatically every time I start it up.
Even if I unclick the 'workstation only' box it doesn't work.

Note: The network card lights are flashing on the PC.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:trono
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34938005
Can you get to the internet on that PC?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 250 total points
ID: 34940914
What version of Netware are you trying to login to? Are you connecting with IP or IPX? What OS are you running on your workstation?

IPX has the habit of not being able to relogin after a connection loss. You'll have to reboot the workstation.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 250 total points
ID: 34956095
Please verify that the NIC is enabled in the Control Panel | Network.  Perhaps a reboot of the PC is necessary to restart the card.  You might also try to disable the card (assuming it isn't already) and then re-enable it.  Look on the back of the card for a green or amber light to confirm connectivity with the network.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:trono
ID: 34956554
Thanks for the replys, the PC does not have internet access.

Not sure yet as to what version of Netware they are running.

The LAN lights are already flashing on the card but I will check to make sure they have restarted the PC and tried disabling/re-enabling the card.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34956595
Never did .or just not after the disconnect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trono
ID: 34956673
Sorry, this PC has never had an internet connection
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trono
ID: 34958215
This may help someone but it did not solve our problem. Not sure yet what fixed this particular problem but it was able to be fixed remotley so I would assume they may not have been able to disable/re-enable the LAN. It apparenly took about 1 1/2 hours to resolve, if I can find out more details I will post later.

Thanks for all the suggestions
0