Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resetting DSL MODEM

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have lost the VPN connection with  a site that uses a DSL Modem for internet . I have talked to ATT and the person at the site. I was told that he had reset the modem and the internet light has gone from red to green. However, I cannot ping it still though ATT(I dont trust them) says they could. It was set to bridge mode to the firewall. Does resetting the modem reset the settings and the bridge mode?  I am not sure about the modem. I am thinking it is a later Motorola made by Netopia.

0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34935555
Assuming that AT&T Motorola DSL modems behave similarly to the older Westell modems.

Resetting with the reset button returns modem to default settings which are PPPoE and not bridge mode. You have to connect the modem directly to a PC and reconfigure.

A soft reset by unplugging power supply does not change any settings.

Hopefully, someone with detailed knowledge of the modem will chime in.

It's not a Netopia modem/router is it? Whole other ball game there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 34937073
Can you clarify what you are pinging and what ATT is saying they get response form.  If you are pinging your firewall and they are pinging the modem, the firewall may be the problem.  Try restarting the firewall.  If you normally do this remotely and can't connect, you'll have to have someone locally onsite do it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 34937672
I know the IP address of modem and I cant ping it. I guess I will have to travel to the site. Since REP had him reset it, I guess there is no IP configured for it. That correct?  It is  static IP's.  The person there told me it was a motorola modem.

Any specific instructions on connecting,logging on, and setting the IP's and bridge mode? Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 34946559
I don't know the specifics of configuring the modem you mentioned.  And if that is the only internet connection at that site, get model numbers first,  download manuals before you go.  Also, if you've talked to att and they say they can ping it, ask them to send you a screenshot so you can show your "vendor", "just to avoid finger pointing".  This will verify their claim that "it works for them", or not.  You may still have a connectivity issue, vs. a hardware issue.
0