Solved

difference between dns and network

Posted on 2011-02-19
14
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I find if it is an issue with the DNS or Network? How can I stand an IT- INFRA, What pllaning should be done for 1000 users, How many IPs should I keep, I need 2 exchange server one for US and one for India. One VPN connection. DHCP, DNS, AD. What hould be proper designing. How many Admin roles and permissions should I make?
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
I think you'll get a better response if you submit these individually, or at least group them into areas of expertise.
Also, we will need a lot more information to help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:holthd
Comment Utility
My best advise is that you hire a Sr IT Consultant for the project. If you're planning an infrastructure for 1000 users you should have someone to do at least the core design for you.
It's a lot cheaper to get it right from the start than wasting 1000 hours later to untangle the knots.
-Daniel
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
Comment Utility
I was just asking a 4 or 5 lines of answer, because I have been many a times been questioned on it.  Moreover please atleast tell me the DNS and NETWORK issue difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
Comment Utility
Any Updates?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
Comment Utility
There is way too small amount of information to understand the question at all...

And I totally agree with @holthd. A proper AD design for multiple locations, Exchange for multiple locations, VPN etc. will take at least a hundred pages of design documents. So I also suggest using an experienced IT Consultancy company to do a pre-study on the issue, then do the design, implementation and personnel training. Otherwise you may end up to a nightmare.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
DNS (Doman Name System)  deals with records of systems on the network as well as the various services available while network deals with the physical connection of computers.
http://kb.iu.edu/data/adns.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_Name_System

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_network


Does 1000 users mean you have 1000 individual computers for the 1000 users to use at the same time? Or out of the 1000 users, you have only a X amount of workstation that represent the number of users that will be using workstations at any one time. i.e. you have three shifts of 333 users per shift.

If you are running terminal servers where the users' will be remotely connecting, you might need only four to ten  terminal servers depending on how many simultaneous users will be using/accessing the resources.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
Your questions only serve to raise more questions. I wouldn't begin designing your infrastructure unless I had a clear view of things.

> How can I find if it is an issue with the DNS or Network?

If what is an issue? We can't list all possible problems that might exist, the scope needs to be narrowed here.

> What pllaning should be done for 1000 users

What will your users be doing?

> How many IPs should I keep

How many sites do you have? How many devices will consume IP addresses? How much growth do you expect?

> I need 2 exchange server one for US and one for India.

How well connected are these sites? Latency will be pretty high between those locations, I guess that's why you've opted for an Exchange server on each site?

How many users will you have on each site? How much are you likely to be able to spend on services for those sites? Is it only AD and Exchange?

> How many Admin roles and permissions should I make?

How many administrators do you have? How much can you trust them with rights?

> I was just asking a 4 or 5 lines of answer

Then the scope needs to be narrow, the scope of your question is vast. Even if you just take the differences between troubleshooting DNS and troubleshooting within a network, this kind of broad topic spans many books, not 4 or 5 lines.

Can you break down what you want to know into smaller snippets? If you need to debug something like that, perhaps provide an example of a problem and we can walk you through how you might approach troubleshooting.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
Comment Utility
Firstly recently in an interview I was asked about the question. how would you differentiate between a DNS and NETWORK issue. Next I agree to arnold that there are 1000 users and about 100 of them are SFA (remote users. Next I have two sites.  I need 2 exchange server one for US and one for India. One VPN connection. DHCP, DNS, AD. Now that I am using exchange server hence I shall be using BB server. I shall be having ASA firewall one in US one in India. Next I shall keep 2 PDCs and 4 ADCs. There will be cross forest trust between India and US. and India will have one branch office in 1 km of proximity same goes with the US. 60% of 1000users be in US . 100 will be traveling across Europe. Now I need a proper setup. How Should I create a VPN Server. In total how many IPs should I use. Future after 10 years the company shall open its site in Europe.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
The short answer that should clear things based on the title of your question.
Think of a 100 room hotel.
The hallways, elevators are the network.
The registry/computer system that keeps track of the guests at the front desk is the DNS system.

kdearing in the first comment/answer to your question pointed out the vagueness and complexity of your question.

Starting the question as you have, cascades such that the answers will be addressing different sub sections/sub queries/and follow up etc.

You Should separate the VPN IPs to be on their own segment (254) Your server using routing and access will be the router i.e. will give out a VPN IP and will include path on how to get from the VPN IP to the IP range where the services are.

As to the AD design, are you using a single forest with two branches US/INDIA or are you using two separate ADdomain (mydomainindia.local mydomainus.local) and then establish trusts?  Note that this might not be as transparent since users traveling from one location to the other will have to use their home user@addomain to login.
Using a single domain with branches might be one option. Single domain with OUs that place one location per OU which will simplify the exchange setup where the mailboxes could be shifted from one location to the other etc.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
Comment Utility
I think seperating VPN IP means buing it from ISP not subneting it. Also I think if you are having a cross forest trust then you can simply make a user login from US to India. Therefore One Ip for India, One for US, One for VPN  server in US. In total I think 3 IPs. However if there is need suddenly and one IP stops funtioning because of unknown issue then should I buy 4th IP. Next if Such a infra is there There should be one Senior Admin, his assistants one in US one in India. Next on Network Admin both in US and INDIA. One in US just for VPN and BB. Should have. a team of around 10 helpdesk and 10 Level2 engineers that can visit onsite if required. I hope this is possible solution. Still Experts need to answer.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is no need to purchase any additional IPs from the ISP.

You have a 192.168.0.0/24 for your VPN IPS 172.16.0.0/12 for your internal LAN.
There is a difference between private IPs and public IPs.  On your internal network at each location you will use private IPs that are within one of the following ranges 10.0.0.0/8  172.16.0.0-172.31.255.255 or 192.168.0.0/16
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network

make sure that you do not have overlaps between the two locations. Their ties in will be by the site to site VPN that you will have.

You make it rather hard to understand since you lump everything into a single paragraph. IT would be simpler and easier to read if you separate your thoughts/items.

Please see the first comment: http:#34935277

Your question continuous to evolve.  You are adding information every time you get a response that clarifies a thing.

Breakup and post a question per subject.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:holthd
Comment Utility
I mean no disrespect to @kunalclk but I think we should not help him with specfic details to encourage him to go ahead on himself with this project. The knowledge of basic infrastructure technologies such as private TCP/IP ranges that seems to be present in this project is not optimal. Please remember that this is an actual business @kunalclk is running and let's not help him get it started with a poor foundation.

@kunalclk, don't take this the wrong way but I'm actually trying to save your company money. Hire an IT Consulting company for at least a complete infrastructure design. And yes, everything that you are looking to do is possible but I personally recommend going with a single Active Directory domain as mentioned earlier by @arnold to minimize the administrative work for your IT dept. A single domain has features that benefit you when having two or more geographically distant branch offices.

A good point to start would be to aqcuire a copy of http://www.amazon.com/Architecture-Dummies-Kalani-Kirk-Hausman/dp/0470554231/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1298263885&sr=1-1 to get up to date on the basics of IT infrastructure.

-Daniel
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

> how would you differentiate between a DNS and NETWORK issue

Discover how the problem exhibits. If a host name is used, and NsLookup / Ping fail to resolve the name then it's a DNS issue. If the name resolves to an IP, or connections using the IP itself fails then you have a network issue. There's far more to it than that, that's only the very first stage, but it's perhaps what they wanted to know.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
Comment Utility
thanks..
0