Solved

SQL SERVER

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the role of SQL Server in exchange? Why do we also need IIS Sever in exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 34935203
Sql server has no relation to exchange. IIS is a requirement of exchange to make outlook web access accessible by web browser, the smtp connector and other features deending on the exchange and OS version.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 250 total points
ID: 34935412
Hi,

Exchange uses the Extensible Storage Engine as its database. The ESE database has been optimized for the type of ad-hoc workload that Exchange generates and therefore its unlikely the SQL will ever be used as the database for Exchange mainly due to the vastly different indexing requirements between Exchange and most OLTP systems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34935979
How the OWA, smtp connector be made accessible by IIS. I was told how will you take backup of sql database while taking exchange backup. I do not know how sql is related to exchange.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34936072
Any Updates???
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 34936688
What versions are you running? What is prompting these questions? Exchange services such as OWA link into IIS as part of the architecture of Exchange.

SQL is not related to Exchange at all. I would not run SQL and Exchange on the same server in production.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 34937141
SQL Server is not related to MS Exchange ...

the only thing that could be is that you have a SmallBusinessServer, in which both SQL Server and MS Exchange are installed ...

IIS is to enable OWA (Exchange over Web), but otherwise not required for exchange / outlook
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34938035
Recently in an interview I was asked of why do we use SQL Database in an Organization, How and why shall we take backup of sql database and exchange? Next I will like to know of the procedure of making OWA and how IIS helps step by step...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 34945833
For additional questions, experts-exchange recommends asking a separate question and closing answered questions by awarding points to the experts that have answered the original question. I would recommend posting in the SQL Server zone for the question about backup of sql database and Exchange server zone about any questions related to OWA.   If you are asking how to setup OWA, this is part of the install process when you install Exchange onto the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34948030
Thanks
0