Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless - only WEP is available, not WPA/WPA2

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows XP SP3 laptop. I haven't used it in awhile, it's about 6 years old. I just put SP3 on it because only WEP shows up on the wireless options. I read somewhere online that installing SP3 would solve that problem and give WPA/WPA2 as an option. It didn't. I'm still stuck with only
WEP and I cannot connect to my wireless router. It sees the wireless network and acts like it's connecting, but never really does. It reports little or no connectivity, or something like that.

The wireless signal is fine; I have another PC and another laptop that connect just fine.

How can I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:SweatCoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34935190
The wireless card has to support wpa. It's very likely the 6yr old card doesn't support it. Try updating the driver for the card if its still not an option you'll have to get another wireless card that supports wpa.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34936034
Try opgrading the firmware on the wireless router
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 34944318
davy999,

I found and installed latest drivers for this very old wireless card. After that, SPA became an option, but I still couldn't get it to work. I have given up and ordered a new USB wireless adapter.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 34944330
This wireless card is so old...I went ahead and ordered a new one.
0