Solved

Missing driver

Posted on 2011-02-19
18
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I bought an Acer m3400 aspire desktop and the first thing I did was to put Win ultimate 64 on it.
I got the drivers I needed from Acer and all is good except in device manager I have a missing driver for "mutimedia controller"
Windows update doesn't find anything and the acer driver page doesn't list this device (unless they call it something else) I have the audio, video and monitor drivers in place. What is it referring to?
TV Tuner? something else?
Is there a UI for the tuner card or would that have been installedwith the OEM software and now gone?
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935194
Double click on the multimedia controller and select details tab-select hardware ids and post the ven and dev ids.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 34935201
Nothing just says "multimedia controller" under details
Under general it says not installed code 28
It's location is PCI Slot 5 (PCI bus 2, device 0, function 0) if that means anything?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935205
Double click on the multimedia controller and select details tab-in details tab you will get a drop down list -select hardware ids - it will give you some number like ven and dev ids.

Ded9
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935271
Did you get the details tab ?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 34935276
Sorry forgot the drop down bit
hardware id says...
PCI\VEN_1131&DEV_7231&SUBSYS_180F1461&REV_CA
PCI\VEN_1131&DEV_7231&SUBSYS_180F1461
PCI\VEN_1131&DEV_7231&CC_048000
PCI\VEN_1131&DEV_7231&CC_0480
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34935288
Its your tv tuner driver. Download your tvtuner driver from acer website.


Ded9

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935293
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34935297
Try Drivereasy, it should find any drivers you need and supply the download for you (Free too)


http://www.drivereasy.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 34935299
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 34935303
I checked wikipedia to see what tv format we have here and I got this (if it helps?)

New Zealand (PAL broadcast to be abandoned by 2012–2017, simulcast in DVB-S (since 2007) & DVB-T (gradually rolled out since mid-2008 starting with major centres))
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935306
Try all one by one it wont break anything. It depends on your computer config.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935316
TV-tuner       Acer TV-tuner options:

    * Hybrid TV-tuner supporting worldwide analog/DVB-T (Digital Video Broadcasting-Terrestrial)

      AIO platform:
          o RF-in
      Tower platform:
          o RF-in
          o S-Video
          o L-R audio-in
    * Hybrid TV-tuner supporting worldwide analog and ATSC (Advanced Television Systems Committee)

      AIO platform:
          o RF-in
      Tower platform:
          o RF-in
          o S-Video
          o L-R audio-in


So you should use  DVB T


Ded9
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34935329
It is most likely your TV Tuner:

http://global-download.acer.com/GDFiles/Driver/TV%20Tuner/TV%20Tuner_AverMedia_2.1.64.36_W7x64_A.zip?acerid=634100095578628437&Step1=Desktop&Step2=Aspire&Step3=Aspire M3400&OS=701&LC=en&BC=Acer&SC=PA_6

If you can get us the VEN and DEV ID's, we can tell you with more surety that that is the actual device we're looking for ... or you can simply try the driver above.  If it is not the one you need, it won't install.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:QPR
ID: 34935337
Brilliant thanks!
Never (knowlingly) owned a pc with a tv card before.
Is there some kind of interface (app) with them or do you just plug "stuff" in and it does it's thing?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34935338
Looks like I should have refreshed :)

Looks like you'll have to copy the the URL ... the link won't work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935416
After you install the driver launch media center.

Check this site

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-media-center/get-started/default.aspx

Scan for channels using media center.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935417
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 34935526
cool thanks, I better have a read up. I'm guessing I should be connecting the PC to the satelitte box before I can do anything
0