Solved

Virtualization

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is best virtualization product  and the server to go with minimal requirement to have small system wtih File,ISA, 2nd DC(dns ).
I would prefer going vendor indipendant and good server platfom with the minimal cost in mind
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 83 total points
ID: 34935212
If you have DC your host system is Windows. 2008 ?
If so you can use Hyper-V you can install a VM with the same licence.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Bxoz
Bxoz earned 83 total points
ID: 34935219
Windows Server 2008 Standard : 1 Physical + 1 Virtual Licence

Windows Server 2008 Enterprise : 1 Physical + 4 Virtual Licences

Windows Server 2008 Datacentre : 1 Physical + Unlimited Virtual But licenced per processor
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 42 total points
ID: 34935225
You've got many vendors to select Microsoft Hyper-V, Citrix Xen, VMware, Oracle Virtualbox or Parallels to name a few.

You could consider the following free products

1. VMware Server (installs on top of an operating system), VMware Server is now discontinued.

http://vmware.com/download/server/

2. VMware Player (installs on top of an operating system).

http://vmware.com/download/server/

3. Oracle Virtual box (installs on top of an operating system).

http://www.virtualbox.org/

The above are Type 2 Hypervisors, which install on an operating system.

Or you could consider VMware vSphere HypervisorTM (ESXi), this is a Type 1 Hypervisor which installs on bare metal, one of the best Type 1 Hypervisors, which you can download and use for free (upon registration)

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/index.html

Make sure that the hardware on which the ESXi installation is going to be performed is in the VMware HCL before installing ESXi.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

ESXi v4.1 (Free Edition) would be my recommendation. Its a 64-Bit hypervisor and does not require the presence of an operating system.

ESXi v4.1 download link - http://goo.gl/3ccjb

Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.

Searching for a server to run ESXi v4.1, look on ebay for used/refurbished HP DL385 or HP DL585.
0