Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move hdd to new computer.

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recently my computer died due to motherboard failure. I have aquired a new computer of a different brand with no hdd. I would like to move my SATA bootable hdd from my dead computer to the new machine as a bootable C drive. The OS is Windows 7. Is there a way to make the old drive bootable in the new machine. I prefer to not format with clean install.
0
Comment
Question by:annonamos
9 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 34935239
have you tried booting it?

are the laptops similar?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34935422
Depends on how much different the hardware is. Windows 7 takes it at bit better. However licensing may become a factor later is it an OEM version. Do you get an error when you turn the new system on with the old drive installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:annonamos
ID: 34935662
It is a desktop machine not a laptop. I have not tried booting it yet. I wanted to know if it would work or what I must do to make it so.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34936045
You may need to install the correct SATA drivers for your new Motherboard first then:
It may boot fine but you will have to contact Microsoft and convince them of your hardware changes to get the licence accepted by Windows Genuine Advantage Validation for receiving updates.
(Windows and Office)
See:
http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34936071
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34936126
If Windows 7 is OEM licence then you will need an identical Motherboard.
If it's a retail license then you will probably need your Windows 7 installation DVD
 
How to guide from Microsoft support:
Moving the hard drive is not really the problem. The chances of there being a closes enought match between the Motherboard on the old computer and the newer compluter is the problem. After you move the drive your will need to do a "Repair" install (if Windows 7 even boots) therefore before you start download the Windows 7 drivers for your newer computer model numbewr from the manufacture's support web site and burn them to a CD/DVD.
Make a backup of all your important data files to DVD or external USB drive.

1) Have your Windows 7 installation DVD handy.
2) Move the hard drive.
3) Boot the computer from the Windows 7 DVD that you used to install Windows 7 originally on the old PC.
4) When you get to the point where you have the option to "repair" your computer select it.
5) After the repair install completes reboot the PC.
6) Install the drivers you downloaded.

If the repair install is not able to do the job and you can't boot to Windows 7 then you will need to perform a fresh install. Most likely you will also need to activate by phone.

How to activate Windows 7 manually
1) Click Start, and in the Search box type:   slui.exe  4
2) Next press the 'ENTER' key
3) Select your 'Country' from the list.
4) Choose the 'Phone Activation' option.
5) Stay on the phone and wait for a person to help you with activation.

Also:
How to Activate Windows 7 by Phone
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/950929/en=us
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/18715-activate-windows-7-phone.html

Quoted from:
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7install/thread/aec3a296-deee-476a-a586-18e197aaebfe
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34936933
First of all try to boot it on hardware. If the SATA controllers are not so different it will boot and install the new hardware.
If it gives you 7b BSOD then get a copy of Paragon Backup & Recovery 10 Home from here: www.drive-backup.com and boot the machine from its WinPE Boot CD.
There find P2P Adjust OS option in Migration section. Apply it to your OS.
In few minutes you will be able to boot the OS without BSOD on this hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annonamos
ID: 35495625
Thanks, finally did a clean install.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35505017
Was the solution stated in: 20/02/11 05:19 PM, ID: 34936126
Partial quotes:
"After you move the drive you will need to do a "Repair" install"

"If the repair install is not able to do the job and you can't boot to Windows 7 then you will need to perform a fresh install. Most likely you will also need to activate by phone."

Please award points to close your question.
0