Solved

Software Registering

Posted on 2011-02-19
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently completed development and testing of my MS Access 2007 Database Project.
I purchased Keyed Access (Peters Software) in order to require users to register the software and not copy it and use it for free. The problem is Keyed Access is FULL of bugs. Any other solution to this problem?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 167 total points
ID: 34935210
Have you contacted Peter.  Pretty sure he would want to know about this ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 34935269
Yes. peter is helpful, but too many bugs to deal with.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34935285
Just curious ... for example ?

Here is the only other link I have:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=25237&lngWId=1

mx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 167 total points
ID: 34937117
I'd be curious as well. Peter's stuff is quite solid in most cases, and the Keyed Access product has been around for a while. I'd be surprised to find it was "full of bugs".

There also this:

http://www.ssware.com/cryptolicensing/cryptolicensing_ocx.htm

I've used it, and it's a very robust and complete licensing product. It's a little tricky to understand (but then any decent security apparatus will be), but it will do everything you need. Note that is is stated to work in Access up to 2007.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 34938149
I am also surprised to here the Keyed Access has so many bugs. I do not have any experience with Keyed Access. All the other code I have used from Peter has been very solid.

I have had friend that are Access MVPs and  some VB guru  have recommend using Active Lock

I am currently testing it to see if it will meet my needs.

I am currently developing a registration  and validation server that will run on my web site. My applications (front ends)  will validate themselves with my web site similar to how the Anti-virus vendors handle it.
LSMConsulting said:
It's a little tricky to understand (but then any decent security apparatus will be)

I totally agree. The way I look at it is this. If the security apparatus is very simple ti implement then it usually is very easy to bypass. I can to this understanding  from looking studying  what crackers do  when they crack software. I did this in an attempt to try to outsmart anyone who might try to crack my software.


0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34938352
I tried ActiveLock as well. It worked nicely on VB6 projects, but I couldn't really get it to work too well on Access stuff. Admittedly I didn't try too hard, as the only reason I was trying was to see if it would work. I found there to be little support (for either environment), but this was some time back (at least 3 years) so perhaps that has changed now.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 34938806
Thank you all very much
0