Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

which outlook. if i type this command. it brings this result.

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
[kvmi@abs55][~] - which outlook
/usr/bin/which: no outlook in (/net/certisilon/ifs/systems/sge/bin/lx24-amd64:/
apps/common/bin:/usr/lib64/oot-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/
lib64/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/
kvmi/bin)

can you please tell me what does mean by it.. what this command tell us...? i can't understand its purpose and its meaning. explainatin please.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Superdave earned 668 total points
ID: 34935312
You don't have a command called outlook in any of those directories that it automatically searches.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 668 total points
ID: 34935570
The command "which" tells us the path of our command. It basically Locate a program file in the user's path.
To see all the paths which you set in your environment. Just type echo $PATH

man which is the best solution to get more info about which command.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 664 total points
ID: 34936102
This is the manpage on "which": http://man.cx/which
0