[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Git . and Git add and Git pull

Posted on 2011-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can somebody please tell me what is detailed explaination of these three commnads. what do they do in fedora

git .
git pull
git add ?

thanks a lot guys.
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 34935278
try these: http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~blynn/gitmagic/ch02.html
                http://book.git-scm.com/5_submodules.html
it explains whatever you may need like below;

git pull ---> "If you’ve already downloaded a copy of a project using git clone, you can upgrade to the latest version with:"

regards.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34936132
Use the command "git clone git://URL" to create a local clone of an online repository.
You can then add your own files and file changes to it using the commands "git add" followed by "git commit".
Use "git pull" before any other operations on the repository. It will update your local copy and make sure you are always dealing with, adding and committing to the current file base. Because "git pull" helps you obtain those changes that others have committed to the repo.

"git ." (git dot) is not a known command; you may however use "git add ." (git add dot) in order to add all files in the current directory.

See more here: http://spheredev.org/wiki/Git_for_the_lazy
0