Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sudo cfagent -qkI

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can somebody please give me explaination of this command ? whta does it do ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34935283
sudo - The sudo command is a program that allows users to run programs with the security privileges of another user normally the superuser or root.

cfagent runs on every host and parses one file (or file-set), the configuration of the host is checked against this file and, if desired, any deviations are fixed. cfagent reads a configuration file called cfengine.conf in a directory pointed to by the environment variable CFINPUTS. cfagent performs host integrity and security checks as well as installing and repairing system configuration.

-q (--no-splay)
    Switch off host splaying (sleeping).

-k (--no-copy)
    Do not copy/image any files.

-l (--traverse-links)
    Normally cfagent does not follow symbolic links when recursively parsing directories. This option will force it to do so.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34935290
hanccoka,great explaination .
can you please explain about cfagent and cfengine a bit more in detail please.
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 34935296
hi linux commands man pages really help you when you have difficulties.

just type ---> man cfagent

it will list detailed information about command with its options.
here the options expression
-q (--no-splay)
    Switch off host splaying (sleeping).

-k (--no-copy)
    Do not copy/image any files.
-l (--traverse-links)
    Normally cfagent does not follow symbolic links when recursively parsing directories. This option will force it to do so.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:loopfinity
loopfinity earned 1000 total points
ID: 34935300
the explanations are takesn from http://linux.die.net/man/8/cfagent
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34935319
cfengine is a language based system specifically designed for testing and configuring unix-like systems attached to a TCP/IP network. You can think of cfengine as a very high level language -- much higher level than Perl or shell. A single statement can result in many hundreds of links being created, or the permissions of many hundreds of files being set. The idea of cfenginge is to create a single file or set of configuration files which will describe the setup of every host on your network.

cfagent runs on every host and parses one file (or file-set), the configuration of the host is checked against this file and, if desired, any deviations are fixed. cfagent reads a configuration file called cfengine.conf in a directory pointed to by the environment variable CFINPUTS. cfagent performs host integrity and security checks as well as installing and repairing system configuration.

http://linux.die.net/man/8/cfagent

0