Solved

Microsoft Access Security Notice

Posted on 2011-02-19
18
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm developing a run-time based Access 2007 application for a client.  I need to be able to set it so that the users do not get security notices every time they start the application.  I initially thought I was running into Trusted Location issues (see this question; however, I added code to create a trusted location and that did not stop all of the security notices.  My client is still getting the "Microsoft Access Security Notice" every time they start the application, even after verifying that the trusted location for the app had been set.

I found the KB stating that users can fix this by installing Office 2007 SP2; however, my client is running Office 2010

What specifically is causing this and how can I get rid of it?  
0
Comment
Question by:mlunsford
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 34935384
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheils earned 125 total points
ID: 34935436
I have been advised that sagekey handles that pretty well.

http://www.sagekey.com/installation_access.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlunsford
ID: 34935593
Exl04,

I tried changing the SandBoxMode and that did not eliminate the error (even after setting it all the way down to 0).
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 34935645
It would help to know a little ore about your database setup::

Since you said users then I would expect that you have properly set up for  multiple users by Splitting your Access database into application and data. Is this correct?

Also is the front  end compiled into an ACCDE?

Do you have the front end on each user's machine?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlunsford
ID: 34935651
Yes, I have the database split into a data BE and a logic FE, with the FE compiled into an ACCDE.  The entire Access portion of the database is distributed to each user (it does connect to some remote databases, but those are entirely outside Access and the requests are passed through a web service).

I think I may have found a solution here: http://bytes.com/topic/access/answers/764640-disable-access-security-notice

I'm waiting to hear back from the client to see if that removed the notice on their end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlunsford
ID: 34935676
I just heard back from the client and changing "VBAWarnings" did not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Exl04
Exl04 earned 125 total points
ID: 34935685
mlunsford it may not be you project/access, use some Root Cause Analysis techniques/tools to trouble shoot. Seems like most of the people with similar situation don’t have any problem adjusting settings, using some tools to overcome the problem, so I will start installing it in another machine, another network, talk to the network administrator of the place you are installing it, he may have some setting that not let it install, check service packs for machine installing for Office/Windows, etc…document/ organize you trouble shooting…. Let’s see more advice from experts, give more details of your problem..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 34935693
"it may not be you project/access" with this I mean that the problem may not reside in you project
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlunsford
ID: 34935719
Exl04,

Thanks for your advice.  The application will be distributed to end users in a non-controlled environment and needs to "just work", so unfortunately, my ability to address issues is limited to what can be accomplished within the installer and the application itself.

However, after trying the "VBAWarnings" tip with my client and being told it didn't work, I realized that even though I developed the application in Access 2007 he had a full version of Office 2010 installed on his computer.  After changing the path from "Office\12.0" to "Office\14.0", it worked!  So I guess I'll need to set keys for multiple versions of Office.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 34935727
“and the requests are passed through a web service” ....this will probably need to be post it in a section with IIS Sever experts too
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 34935729
Glad you found a solution...
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34935958
One of the nice things about Access 2010 is that user only has to trust the document once.



0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 125 total points
ID: 34937109
Make sure that you're very upfront with your client about this process and clearly inform them that you are disabling security options on that machine. While most won't care, you don't want to get into a situation where you've disabled security matters on a machine without the client's knowledge. In the event of a virus/malware infestation, you don't want to be one who opened the gate without telling the gatekeeper!

And please don't take this to mean that you are NOT being upfront with your client, as that's not what I intended. It's just food for thought.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlunsford
ID: 34938540
Agreed and thanks for the input.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlunsford
ID: 34985493
I realized that the issue on my client's machine that was preventing Trusted Locations from being the solution, was that I was setting an Office 2007 TL and he is running Office 2010.  I set it to add TLs for both, and the issue was resolved so I can fortunately avoid using the VBAWarnings setting entirely.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34985738
RE: " I initially thought I was running into Trusted Location issues (see this question; however, I added code to create a trusted location "

I would like to see that code

thx.mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlunsford
ID: 34985769
I added a key in HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations for the install location of the database.  And also one in Office\14.0.  Since the exact install location can change based on machine or Windows version, I also check the value in VBA and change it to the application folder if it doesn't match.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 34986942
0