?
Solved

Game lag

Posted on 2011-02-19
15
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I reduce game lag
0
Comment
Question by:Calvin Turner
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 34935334
from e how;
http://www.ehow.com/how_5107246_reduce-lag-online-games.html
game pro
http://www.gamepro.com/article/features/208588/game-lag-5-steps-to-reducing-lag-in-online-games/
and
from techspot by jesse
***********************************************************************
- keep all drivers up to date
- set your pagefile to a fixed size like 1024min/1024max, and put it on a different drive than the one where you have windows installed
- put your pagefile on your fastest harddrive
- defragment your harddrive(s)
- disable unnessesary drivers and windows services
- close background applications/processes
- turn down audio quality in-game or disable audio
- disable antialias and anisotropic filtering
- lower your resolution
- lower texture resolution
- get a better cooler and overclock your system
******************************************************************************
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34936808
>>How do I reduce game lag

Depends on what you're playing, on what machine and with what connection.  

As loopfinity shows, the generic answer is: don't ask so much from your system and/or improve settings etc.; but exactly what is needed will depend on your individual situation.  What would be helpful is a couple of examples of games you're having problems with.  What kind of connection you have to the Internet, whether you connect directly to it or via a network router, and the specifications of your PC (especially the graphics card, chipset or if you're using a branded PC the make and model).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvin Turner
ID: 34944870
Game examples are: COD Modern Warefare 2 - Minor lag Multiplayer
Black Ops - Extreme Lag Multiplayer
I have changed game settings as suggested. Updated Graphic driver nvidia 8600GT
Internet through network router. speed test shows very good.
I do not know how to set pagefile?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34944951
Which Windows version & make/model of PC?
Did you update DirectX at the same time you updated you graphics drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvin Turner
ID: 34946360
yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvin Turner
ID: 34946406
Is this what your asking? I'm not a computor genius

Intel (R) Core (TM) 2 Quad CPU
Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz
2.39 GHz, 1.96 GB Ram

Window XP Pro
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34946478
I see you said speed test "shows very good" what speed test are you running?
Also are you connected via wireless? Is anyone else in your house using the internet while you're playing. Your computer specs are pretty good for running the games mentioned, it wouldn't hurt to upgrade the ram at some point. Have you turned down the graphics settings in the games for testing purposes? If so does the lag go away when you do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvin Turner
ID: 34946591
my internet provider is shaw cable. I ran their speed test. I am not wireless but other computors in the house are running wireless off my router. I have tried shutting them off while playing Black ops and does not help. I have tried turning down the graphic setting too. There is no lag in single player.
I tried running a FPS program that says I should be over 30 FPS. I'm getting from 40 to 60 FPS but still very jumpy and lagy.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34946642
Are you playing Black Ops though Steam?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34946652
You could try running a speedtest on www.speedtest.net but, I found this article, seems you are not alone with this issue http://news.softpedia.com/news/Call-of-Duty-Black-Ops-Plagued-by-Lag-and-Glitches-on-PC-165732.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvin Turner
ID: 34946756
http://www.speedtest.net/result/1167925778.png

Yes I am runnung thru steam.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 34946897
OK - the multiplayer lag is a well known issue with Black Ops,  Treyarch are still working on it for PC users although it seems better for console players.
There's a bundle of workarounds but IMHO they are just tweaking it 'round the edges - anyway have a look at a few of these:

As far as COD MW2 goes that may be more a reflection of your actaul connection but you could try changing your CPU priority for Steam to see if that helps (it should make the game appear more stable in any event!).

For Black Ops after launching the game press alt-tab & then ctrl-alt-del to bring up the Task Manager

on the 'Processes' tab

Right-click steam.exe *32 and set priority to 'Low'

For Black Ops:

Right-click BlackOpsMP.exe *32 and set priority to'High'

You may find this helps with MW2 but this is really "Smoke and mirros" it stabilises the games behaviour on your PC and so compensates for the lag on the server which is just the same.


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34946991
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34946995
I think what MASQUERAID said seems like the right move, I saw it posted on some other forums about the issue. I remember I avoided buying this game for the PC due to the bad reviews. I went with Battlefield 2 instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Calvin Turner
ID: 34985162
I have tried adjustments to steam Priority. It Helps COC MWF2 but black ops is still terrible. I guess I wait for a game fix.
Thanks
Jimmie48
0