Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

count worksheets in a workbook in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to count the number of worksheets contaned in an Excel workbook.  How can I do this/
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:loopfinity
loopfinity earned 1000 total points
ID: 34935326
try

wkbkobjectname.Worksheets.count
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mscanlon06851 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34935484
It's not clear how you want to use the information.  If it's within a VBA macro, then

    thisworkbook.sheets.count

will give you what you want.

Or, if you want the sheet count from an open workbook other than the activeworkbook:

   workbooks("xxxxxxx.xls").sheets.count

  ( where xxxxxxx.xls = the open workbook's name)

will return the number you're looking for.

If for some reason you want the number of sheets in the workbook to appear in a worksheet cell, you can create a user-defined function that will do the job:

- Using the Visual Basic Editor, add the following code to a module:

      Function SheetsInWorkbook() As Integer
          SheetsInWorkbook = ThisWorkbook.Sheets.Count
     End Function

- save the workbook

- in a cell in your workbook, enter:
     
     =SheetsInWorkbook()

the number of sheets in the workbook will appear in that cell.



0