Solved

Windows Security Essentials Alert

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

I have a virus on my computer.  When I login to Windows into Safe Mode, there is a dialog box that comes up with a "Microsoft Security Essentials Alert" and there is a black screen in the background.  I tried to access the Task Manager but Ctrl+Alt+Delete is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:rav_rav
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozos22 earned 250 total points
ID: 34935540
You can download Combofix which is freeware and run it in Safe Mode.
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

It takes about 10 to 15 minutes to scan but usually does the trick.  If something is running that stops you from opening the Task Manager, Combofix will attempt remove it from your system.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 250 total points
ID: 34935551
best thing to do is to restore the system to a point which is created before the virus attack.
or try using some virus removal and remove the virus
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 34948120
Hi Experts,

Thanks for the recommendations.  I did a System Restore and used ComboFix.  

It fixed most of the issue but for some weird reason, the internet doesn't work (network cable is connected thoug).  

Any suggestions on how to fix the internet problem?

Thanks,
Ravi
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 34948121
Hi Experts,

Thanks for the recommendations.  I did a System Restore and used ComboFix.  

It fixed most of the issue but for some weird reason, the internet doesn't work (network cable is connected thoug).  

Any suggestions on how to fix the internet problem?

Thanks,
Ravi
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34948168
0
 

Author Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 34948349
Hi There,

I changed the proxy settings but it did not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bozos22
ID: 34991641
If you are still not getting an IP address, try going to a command prompt and type...
netsh winsock reset
reboot the computer and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 35023957
Hi Bozos22,

Thanks for the response. I tried you suggestion but it did not work.  I think I'm just going to copy the contents of my harddrive, format it, and install Windows7.
0