Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux RHSA (system administrator )

Posted on 2011-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is the best way to pass rhsa
should i buy from cbtplanet, cbtnuggets or attend redhat ?
i have a chance to get a job in linux condition to i pass this certification?

what's the best way to achive it ?

please advice ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 34935493
The best reference would be reading the exam pattern and blueprint for RHCSA from Red hat site. Attending Redhat Training program is my best suggestion. there is no guarantee that you get job as you are CERTIFIED. Experience counts first than CERTIFICATIONS.
http://www.redhat.com/certification/rhcsa/
https://www.redhat.com/courses/ex200_rhcsa_exam/

RHCSA is the replacement for RHCT. Before if candidate gets blow 80% in RHCE exam he is graded as RHCT instead of RHCE and now they made pre-requisite as RHCSA.

Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA™)
A Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) certification is earned when an IT professional demonstrates the core system administration skills common to Red Hat Enterprise Linux environments. RHCSA is an appropriate certification for system administrators and professionals in a wide variety of related roles, including database administrators, developers, and support technicians.

Red Hat Certified Engineer® (RHCE®)
Red Hat Certified Engineer (RHCE) is earned by a Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) who has demonstrated the knowledge, skill and ability required of senior system administrator responsible for Red Hat Enterprise Linux systems.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936664
Try to use Linux as much as you can, troubleshooting it on daily basis
http://trouble-maker.sourceforge.net/  Its good practice, generates problem descriptions.

look:
http://cb.vu/unixtoolbox.xhtml
http://www.cheat-sheets.org/#Linux

These will give you a good picture about Linux
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/
http://www.howtoforge.com/
0