Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Start Search Locations

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There!

I have a client who was using vista. Without changing anything her computer would find items on s: and t: which are subst of her c:\data and c:\clients folders. Now it won't find any documents in any of the locations.

How do I add these locations to be searched?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34935477
The title says Windows 7 (new computer?) and the body says Vista (same computer, new problem?)

Try rebuilding the index if you are truly certain nothing changed.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34935480
Her New PC is windows 7, and vista was referring to her old computer that worked the way it should. How do I rebuild the indexes?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34935488
So everything changed - new computer.

Go to Control Panel -> Indexing Options. In the first tab, review what is to be searched. Do this first. Then when you have added all the locations to be searched, click on Advanced where you see the option to Rebuild the Index and rebuild it. Check the search locations first.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plus_ec
ID: 34935503
Hi.
When you start searching something in windows explorer on right top, you start typing the name of the file you want to be searched, when windows is unable to find matches or take too long in seeking information this show up a message below the toolbar search on windows explorer, saying: "Searches might be slow in non-index locations: "name of folder or disc". Clic to add to index..."
If this is not your case, do this.
When windows explorer finish the search of file after a long time, or less better,on the bottom of the search files, there are some options, and says this:
Seach again in:
Libraries | Homegroup | Computer | Custom... | Internet | File Contents

The fourth option is our objetive, "Custom", just make a clic on this and show up a windows called "Choose Search Location" here you must to select the folder or HDD that you want to windows 7 starts to seeking information..
That's all, if you need anything else, feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34937008
Thank you. I was pleased to assist you.  ... Thinkpads_User
0