[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to verify a certificate chain?

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Kindly let me know how can I verify the certificate chain using openssl command in linux. I have public certificate of application server and CA root server. Please let me know if there is a way to verify it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberstalker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936110
openssl verify -CAfile [file] [certificate file]
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yjchong514
yjchong514 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936213
Refer
http://www.madboa.com/geek/openssl/

Good Luck!

Rgds,

yjchong514
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 34936702
I am getting below error:

$ openssl verify -CAfile ca.crt.pem /tmp/user_id.crt.pem
/tmp/user_id.crt.pem: /CN=user_id
error 20 at 0 depth lookup:unable to get local issuer certificate

Open in new window

0