?
Solved

Oracle 11g Scheduled JOB question

Posted on 2011-02-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have scheduled a job that calls a stored procedure function:
The job works but I cannot see the status of the job when I right click on the Job name under Jobs menu:
The error says:
ORA-01882: timezone region %s not found.

I created the job as in the attached code.
Do I need to update the code in Job?
I attached the error screen-shot.error screen
BEGIN
DBMS_SCHEDULER.CREATE_JOB(job_name        => 'MyJobName',
                            job_type        => 'STORED_PROCEDURE',
                            job_action      => 'MyProc.myFunc',
                            start_date      => to_timestamp_tz('02/16/2011 21:00:00 US/Central',
                                                               'mm/dd/yyyy hh24:mi:ss tzr'),
                            repeat_interval => 'FREQ=daily',
                            enabled         => true,
                            auto_drop       => false,
                            comments        => 'My table refresh');


END;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 34935668
SELECT TO_TIMESTAMP_TZ('1999-12-01 11:00:00 -8:00',
   'YYYY-MM-DD HH:MI:SS TZH:TZM') FROM DUAL;

TO_TIMESTAMP_TZ('1999-12-0111:00:00-08:00','YYYY-MM-DDHH:MI:SSTZH:TZM')


i think you are missing the timizone format


 please try to use the select statement to  verify the time zone format

 thanks

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 34935673
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 34936184
Thank you. But I still get the same error with the updated value. I attached the Job code.

BEGIN
--DBMS_SCHEDULER.DROP_JOB(job_name => 'TEST', force => TRUE);
DBMS_SCHEDULER.CREATE_JOB(job_name        => 'TEST',
                            job_type        => 'STORED_PROCEDURE',
                            job_action      => 'MyProc.myFunc',
                            start_date      => to_timestamp_tz('2011-02-20 21:00:00 -6:00', 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS TZH:TZM'),
                            repeat_interval => 'FREQ=daily',
                            enabled         => true,
                            auto_drop       => false,
                            comments        => 'TEST');


END;

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 34936187
I tried with this too and got same error.
BEGIN
--DBMS_SCHEDULER.DROP_JOB(job_name => 'TEST', force => TRUE);
DBMS_SCHEDULER.CREATE_JOB(job_name        => 'TEST',
                            job_type        => 'STORED_PROCEDURE',
                            job_action      => 'MyProc.myFunc',

                            start_date      => to_timestamp_tz('2011-02-20 21:00:00-6:00', 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SSTZH:TZM'),
                            repeat_interval => 'FREQ=daily',
                            enabled         => true,
                            auto_drop       => false,
                            comments        => 'TEST');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 34938192
Even if I try this , I get error (same error).
BEGIN
--DBMS_SCHEDULER.DROP_JOB(job_name => 'TEST', force => TRUE);
DBMS_SCHEDULER.CREATE_JOB(job_name        => 'TEST',
                            job_type        => 'STORED_PROCEDURE',
                            job_action      => 'REPORT_TEST.load_test',
                            start_date      => to_timestamp_tz('01/13/2011 14:00:00 UTC', 'mm/dd/yyyy hh24:mi:ss tzr'),
                            repeat_interval => 'FREQ=daily',
                            enabled         => true,
                            auto_drop       => false,
                            comments        => 'TEST');


END;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 34938207
SELECT * from V$TIMEZONE_NAMES;
shows:
TZNAME   TZABBREV
--------------------------------
.........................
US/Central      CDT
UTC                 GMT
....................
...................
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34939378
>>The job works

If the job is running then I don't think the problem is with the job creation.

>>I right click on the Job name under Jobs menu:

The problem might be with he tool you are using.  What software are you using to 'right click' on the jobs menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 34940294
I am using PL/SQL developer.
The job runs. But I do not know how long it took to run or if it is running -- these information. This comes when I highlight the Job name -->Right click->"Edit". This happens with PL/SQL developer on other oracle databases. But this database is exception.

I attached the screen-shots.

Is there any way to query the database to get the details?  screen  screen screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 34940306
I also have SQL developer. If I use that I right click on the Job Name->"Open". Then it shows basic information about the Job. Creator/create date/Valid/etc. Not previous run details/etc. I attached the screen. screen
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1800 total points
ID: 34951878
Check the NLS parameters from the 'problem' database and the others that display properly.  It's likely a config issue between your client and the database in question.

select * from NLS_DATABASE_PARAMETERS;

I'm not a PL/SQL Developer person so cannot help with setting up its environment.  Do you have support with them?

You can tell if a job is running from the database views.  I'm not aware of any view that tracks how long a job took to run but I'm not an expert on DBMS_SCHEDULER and all it's options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 35032706
The parameters are identical on both databases..... parameter
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 35032759
It could be some specific issue with PL/SQL developer.
I could get the details via SQL developer.
Thanks for your help.
0