Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How long is the power cord of the Dell Vostro 320 (All-in-One)

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know how long is the power cord of the Dell Vostro 320 (All-in-One)?
0
Comment
Question by:CompuHero
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34935652
As long as you want it to be ==>  the Vostro 320 uses a standard removeable A/C power cord ... so you can use whatever length you need.    You can see it below ... and you can buy power cords at an excellent price here:   http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10228

For example, here's a 25' cord:  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10228&cs_id=1022801&p_id=5288&seq=1&format=2
Vostro-Power-Connection.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompuHero
ID: 34935703
Thanks garycase. I know that I can buy a power cord from a third party, but do I need to do so? I need the power cable that comes with the Vostro 320 to be at least 10ft long. If it is, I won't buy any extra power cords. If it isn't I will definitely buy it from monoprice.com.

How long is the power cord that comes with this particular computer? Anyone?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 34936196
Most power cords that ship with PC's are 6' ... it would be very unlikely that you'll get a 10' cord.      For $1.97 I'd hardly think it's even worth thinking about :-)
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10228&cs_id=1022801&p_id=5280&seq=1&format=2
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34936831
garycase has already got this one - Dell's standard cord is 6' (plus plug).  All the Vostro's come with that packaged in the box but any cable that terminates with a C13 type plug will do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CompuHero
ID: 34940486
The solution didn't come from a solid source. It was mainly based in common configuration standards, but not in manufacturer's specifications.
0