Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need an LCD monitor

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello there,
I need a really good 27in Monitor for video gaming.. I was looking at these monitors from Samsung but im not really sure which one..
http://www.samsung.com/us/computer/monitors
what do you guys recommend?


the model (P2770FH) shows me this

Response Time              1ms
Dynamic Contrast Ratio       70,000:1

im not really sure which one is better..
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 34935634
"... for video gaming ..."  ==> for gaming, the faster the response time, the better.

The P2770FH is the best of the 3 shown, and is reasonably priced -- so I'd get that.

(but in reality all 3 are good displays and you'd most likely be happy with any of them)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
yjchong514 earned 668 total points
ID: 34936200
Yeah, P2770FH is good.
In my personal opinion:
If you have LCD TV, then you can reuse the TV and don't need to buy anything.

Happy Gaming.

Cheers,

yjchong514

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 34936840
Big contrast ratio, small response time :)
Some players still swear that the difference between 10ms and 1ms response is a headshot - I think I must be getting old!

Consider getting a 120Hz screen as a minimum now though as 3D games are on the way.
0