Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting removed from Tiopan Blacklist

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There!

Somehow our server has ended up on a blacklist called tiopan. No-one else from the 178 other blacklists. There seems to be no way to remove yourself from this list no matter what you do. Anyone have a method?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 34935643
Hi,

Did you have some kind of issue such as an open relay or other vulnerable system that you have now fixed? I've seen people have trouble with this Blist before. Are you getting NDR's due to the blacklist?

You can send them an email - http://www.tiopan.com/blacklist.php but don't expect a response. It can take up to 48 hours sometimes to be removed from some lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34935646
I am not aware of anything we had wrong with the system, and I am inclined to believe we didn't do anything wrong or the rest of the blacklists would be lit up like a christmas tree. We are getting NDR's and yes we have submitted this form weeks and weeks ago, and multiple times as well over that period.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34936147
You can't remove yourself.  No-one in their right mind will use Tiopan to block you.

After a while, you will drop off automatically.  Don't worry about them.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34936246
FYI,

Once you are removed from blacklist. It can take minimum 3 days for replicating this information all over the world DNS server.

Check, if your server sending spam mails.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34936658
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34983265
"No-one has said how I can be removed."

I have advised you that you can't remove yourself - you will drop off automatically after a while - usually a few weeks.

Objecting to closure as answer has been provided.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34983285
You also got caught by the Question Lockout Wizard, so another reason for objecting to an arbitrary closure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34985036
Fine I will accep your answer.
0