Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I record date of last email sent for each contact?

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a form in Outlook for my contacts and would like to record the date I last emailed the contact. I use mail-merge most of the time when sending out emails but I also email contacts individually. I've created a field on our form called Date of Last Contact but I'm constantly having to input the information in manually. Outlook2
0
Comment
Question by:brokerexecutives
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34938069
The "date of last contact" has the purpose of taking the note when you had the last communication with the contact of whatever sort was - mail, fax, phone call, meeting - so it is supposed to fill the data in it manually.
I would try to look in two outlook functionalities:
- If there is possible to create a rule when the mail is sent, which enables you to fill data in contacts fields. I had never tried to do anything similar and at the moment I don't have the possibility to try it.
- If there is possibility to create a macro with the same functionality. Also this one is a little bit beyond my knowledge.
Sorry, it is not the solution, but I hope the suggestions will help you a little bit.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34939260
You can create a macro to run when mail is sent. It would look something like this.
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
Dim msg As Outlook.mailItem
Dim contactFolder, r
Dim contact As Outlook.ContactItem
Set contactFolder = mainSpace.GetDefaultFolder(10)
msg = TryCast(Item, Outlook.mailItem)
If Not msg Is Nothing Then
  For Each r In msg.Recipients
    Set contact = contactFolder.Items.Find("[Email1Address] = """ & objContact.Email1Address & """")
    If Not contact Is Nothing Then
      contact.LastModificationTime = Now
    End If
  Next
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987359
I feel that http:#a34939260 gives a valid solution to the original question. There may likely be others in the future that have a similar need so even though you have different questions, it would be good to accept an answer that did solve the original problem.
0