Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Initiation form of a workflow not called even workflow activated

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been working with and custom .aspx initiation form which I want to integrate into my Visual Studio 2008 SharePoint Workflow. I have done all the steps and can verify that the form works as it should, because if I associate the workflow and allow it to be kicked off manually, the form displays if i kick the workflow off... However, if I set the trigger to be "Start workflow when an new item is created", the form does not display and it goes straight into the code... why does my form not display when the workflow is triggered from a new item, but does if the item already exists??

Is there a way to get around it so that the form does show when a new item is created?
thanks in advance
-Pritesh
0
Comment
Question by:priteshpatel357
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939063
Hello

The workflow initiation form will be displayed only if you start workflow manually. If you start it automatically on item creation or modification, then the form will not be displayed. This is becaues both of those events may be kicked of by a number of events (like adding multiple events on a datasheet view, uploading document from an explorer view, etc).

You can create the following workaround, but you will need to code it:
- set the workflow start option to manual
- modify the newform.aspx so that after you submit the new item you will redirect the page to the initiation form of your wokrflow

This way after adding the item you wil lbe able to start a workflow and see your initiation form. It's a bit like when you upload a document into a library and are instantly redirected to the editform.aspx page to edit required columns.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 34939070
Sorry, after the "This is becaues both of those events may be kicked of by a number of events [..] " there should be the following text:

in which you are unable to show the user the initiation form, so I guess Microsoft took on the approach not to show the form at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priteshpatel357
ID: 34944269
Thank you for your reply.
I have question again that reason you gave for the events may kicked off by multiple events(adding multiple updates through datasheet view) but then workflow activativation should not kicked off with out manual intervation, right? but the thing is workfow template activated when new item adding, the only initiation form is not opening before workflow get activated.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 34944304
The workflows will kick off, only they will not show you the initiation form. The same thing happens when you appload multiple documents - they are added to a library, but their properties are not edited.
It's just the way SharePoint is and sometimes it's not logical in a straightforward way : )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 37412111
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0