Solved

Exchange Message Reject 5.4.7

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
5,743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have one user from a@abc.com domain trying to send email to b@xyz.com domain.
when user in a@abc.com domain trys to send email to b@xyz.com he gets the following error:

the email system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason. Check the address and try again. if it still fails, contact your system administrator.
<4-SQH-IPX01.abc.xxxx.com #5.0.0. smtp: 5.4.7 - Delivery expired (message too old) '{Errno 0} Error' (delivery attempt: 0)>

i managed domain b@xyz.com (receiving end) i am trying to figure out if it's our problem or their problem.

i already did the following tests:
telnet mail.abc.com
helo xyx.com
mail from: b@xyx.com
rcpt to: a@abc.com (at this point i received error - 5.1.0 address rejected)

thanks in advance

j alfredo
0
Comment
Question by:jts2020
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
this happens almost in every organization and the only cause is the receiver has firewall or filtering software, just contact the receiver to check if any filtering software they deployed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jts2020
Comment Utility
I am the IT for the receiver server and I already added
1. The individual email address of the sender to the allowed senders in the Vipre Email Security globally)
2. I added their mail server ip addresses to my allowed list

I have disable/turn off the Microsoft Intelligent Messaging filter.

Anything else I can check on my end?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
Both the options are OK, just also add the domain xyz.com to the list of allowed domains and then check.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Please check the sending server is RFC compliant, is not blacklisted and has Reverse DNS configured correctly and it's FQDN is correct by reading my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Delivery time-out.  Message is taking too long to be delivered. Check rec connector settings. Make sure you don't have underscore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jts2020
Comment Utility
i did many tests and the one that stood out was under mxtoolbox.com.
the transaction time came up with: 15.584 - Not Good! on Transaction time.

how could i fix that?
is it my router/firewall (netgear FVS336G) or my SBS2003?

thanks,

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
That's not one I would be worrying too much about.

With Netgear - make sure you have the latest firmware installed.  They often bring out new ones to fix bugs, so check and upgrade if a new version is available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jts2020
Comment Utility
after doing many test emails from about 20 domains i managed, i noticed i could not send from 3 domains to my abc.com domain.
some of the errors bounce back were:
#<#4.4.7 SMTP; 403 4.7.0 TLS handshake failed> #SMTP#
Double checked my settings in my SMTP Virtual Server Connector and notice that Secure Communication was on and a certificate was installed.
After deleting/clearing the certificate mail started flowing from all domains i couldn't received mail.
Not sure how that setting magically turn on - but i do shared control with another IT Company some server management duties (but this was my area).

thanks everyone for helping

j alfredo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jts2020
Comment Utility
found partial solution here and rest of solution found searching online.
0