Solved

unable to uninstall Expired Trial Version of AVG Internet Security 2011

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Everyone,

        I am needing help removing AVG Internet Security 2011.  Whenever I go into Add/Remove Programs within XP Home Edition with SP3 and try to remove it AVG 2011, I get the following messages: Setup Error.  Severity: Error.. Error Code.. 0xC0070643.. Error message... General internal error...Additional message: The removal of the product failed.. Context: Uinstallation of AVG... Next to these messages I have two options, Save Log and Exit.  I just been clicking Exit there.  I am not sure if this information will help troubleshoot this situation, but, I did notice the option of Change next to Remove during my attempts to uninstall or remove this utility.  

        I have downloaded the Free Version of AVG 2011 to install onto this troubled machine if I can ever successfully uninsall the Trial Version of AVG Internet Security 2011, which has now expired because the 30 days are up on it.  

       At this point, I have not attemtped any troubleshooting strategies.  I do wonder if a 3rd party uninstallation utility might be warranted or needed.  

       Any help given to this question will be greatly appreciated.

       Thank you

       George

0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
msd1305 earned 500 total points
ID: 34935710
Try Revo uninstaller. I had similar problem and I was able to unistall using Revo. Even the freeware version will do.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

It uninstalls as well as clears all registry entries.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34935714
Windows Installer CleanUp Utility 3 is a Uninstaller product from microsoft.com, get 5 Stars SoftSea Rating, When you are working on your computer and installing a new program, the installation suddenly fails. Now you are left with a partly installed program. You try to install the software again, but you are unsuccessful. Or, maybe you have problems trying to remove an old software because the installation files are corrupted.
Do not worry. Windows Installer CleanUp Utility might be able to help. You can use the utility to remove installation information for programs that were installed by using Windows Installer. Be aware that Windows Installer CleanUp Utility will not remove the actual software from your computer. However, it will remove the installation files so that you can start the installation, upgrade, or uninstall over.
We have updated Windows Installer CleanUp Utility. This version of Windows Installer CleanUp Utility works correctly in all 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Microsoft Windows. If you have an earlier version installed on your computer, we recommend that you download and install this latest version.
You must be logged on to Windows with a user account that is a computer administrator to run Windows Installer CleanUp Utility. For more information about how to install and run Windows Installer CleanUp Utility, see the "More Information" section. The license of this windows utility software is Freeware, you can free download and free use this Windows Utility software.

Get the tool from here: http://www.softsea.com/review/Windows-Installer-CleanUp-Utility.html 

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34936217
Hi There,

           I am definitely sold on Revo uninstaller.  It certainly did the trick in removing or uninstalling AVG Internet Security 2011.   To be honest, I first tried  Windows Installer Cleanup Utility, but, it could not do anything with it.  I was still running into the same error message as originally posted.  But, when I installed Revo uninstaller and used it,  the program uninstalled just fine.  I do remember there were several uninstall options after I selected the program and then Uninstall from the tool bar.  I selected the last option called Advanced which did a thorough removal of the program from the registry, files, and folders.

           Thanks so much once again for the great tip on this one.  

           George
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34936260
Good to hear that you have uninstalled it successfully!
0