Solved

recommendations on a POE/Qos Switch

Posted on 2011-02-19
11
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need some advice on a good POE/Qos switch.  Nothing over glorified....just something rather simple for a network of about 20 to 30 computers.

Any great experiences preferred.

0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wpharaon earned 375 total points
ID: 34935771
if it is for desktop computers, you can for mid-range (2960 PoE) switches, lower end like the 500 series are cheaper but doesn have many features, and no cli mode for configurations, you would be stuck with the gui pre-setup settings. If the switch would be for servers (higher end) we can talk about 3560 / 3750 switches.
what really is important for you is to know the PoE capcity required, some devices (ip phones) would need a 7.4 watt per port, some others would reach 15.4 watt, so you need to validate the total power required on all ports in order to pick the right poe switch
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 34936108
The above scenario is 100% answered your issue,,
and i'll add another point: which is your budget, all mentioned models above can serve you,,
but what minimize your options and help on your decision is how much your budget flexible ..

for me i'll choose 3560
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34937416
I've had good experiences with Dell switches.
Take a look at the PowerConnect 3524P
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
ID: 34938944
You mentioned QoS....do you plan on using VLANs to divide the traffic?  For the number of devices you are talking about it's not a huge deal, but you will need to define the QoS policy's on either the router or get a layer 3 switch and set them their.  I would suggest using a cheaper switch and put on the config on the router.  That just makes it easier to troubleshoot later.

I think the Dell stuff sucks.....just my opinion.

If you've got something like an ASA5505 as your gateway then a managed layer2 switch is all you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wpharaon
wpharaon earned 375 total points
ID: 34940346
correct Rick_at_ptscinti, however we did not answer al4629740, what he is connecting on these switches really matters, for me if the budget is available i would go with the 3560 PoE switches in case cascading/stacking would not be raised in a later stage thus am having all features and am not overloading the switch, having a small switch with less poe power is prone to get defective in earlier time, 2960 would still be an option to consider in case only IP Phones / access points connectivity and no L3 functionality is needed or forseen to be needed in future.
What we really care about is the sum of PoE required on the switch to give exact part number
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 34940496
How hard is it to configure those switches?  I don't have much experience with them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wpharaon
wpharaon earned 375 total points
ID: 34940552
Configuration is pretty straight forward

you are required to set a password to access the switch, configure the vlans (one data, one voice if required), assign the vlans to interfaces (depending on your access ports, if same port will be used for data and voice), and an ip address to configure the switch remotely, qos configurations can be configured automatically by using enabling (auto-QoS), additionnaly configure hostname for the device is an optional task.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_37_se/configuration/guide/swqos.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
ID: 34942555
One big question is if you are going to use the in and out ports on the phones or are you going to use a dedicated porys for phones.  That effects how you setup the ports.

Setting up switches to do QoS properly is the challenge.  The difficulty is really the same regardless of model of device.

Do you already have a firewall?  If so, what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 34942782
We are going to use the ports exclusively for one purpose.  Either phone or computer will be directly connected.  No firewall
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 125 total points
ID: 34948316
Then you need a switch that can provide queueing......ie a 3500.  Most all layer2 switches support tagging, but do NOT have a queueing mechanism to actually prioritize the traffic.  So the traffic is isolated but not prioritized without the queueing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 34948694
Is that a difficult switch to setup?  for a novice
0