Solved

Choosing a second hand video card

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi all,

I am about to build a low end HTPC, (it will be my first), for the kids. My intention is to use an older Dell GX620 2.8GHz Pentium D (4GB RAM) running XP Pro SP3, MediaPortal and a Hauppauge HVR-1110.

The Dell can accept Low Profile PCI-e video cards and I have a Philips Widescreen 100Hz CRT 32PW8808/79R. According to the manual, (http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/3/32pw8808_79r/32pw8808_79r_dfu_eng.pdf) the TV can support:

* ED 480p 31.470 kHz 60 Hz
* HD 1080i 33.750 kHz 60 Hz
* HD 576p 31.250 kHz 50 Hz
* HD 1152i (1250) 31.250 kHz 50 Hz
* HD 1080i (1250) 31.250 kHz 50 Hz

as a video signal via the "Component In" or "RGB In" (The RGB in is a standard PC Analogue Video Plug).

So ruling out the 60Hz (because I live in a 50Hz country) - I believe I need a PCIe video card that will output 576p 50Hz. (There will only be one screen on the HTPC - the TV).  I am not sure what horizontal resolution I need?

How do I go about finding a PCIe card that will support this output resolution? I have several computers running reasonable video cards and none of them are capable of outputting at a resolution of "anything x 576". (Or for that matter anythingx1080).

Is their like a matrix somewhere that I can look this up? Perhaps I am completely on the wrong track?

Thanks.

-R
0
Comment
Question by:rowansmith
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
You can simply get a PC TO TV Converter to connect your PCs VGA to the TVs S-VIDEO / Composite / Component inputs.

From dick Smith:
($80)
DSE PC to TV Converter
Supports Composite video, S-Video or RGB output. Also supports simultaneous display on VGA monitor and TV.
http://www.dse.co.nz/dse.shop/4d60dbf203b7e9ee273fc0a87f3b072d/Product/View/XH8624

Or from trademe.co.nz:
($29)
http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/SearchResults.aspx?searchType=0002-0362-0850-&searchString=PC+to+TV+Converter&type=Search


 
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
It's usually possible to force the resolution you need.
Which case do you have on the Optiplex?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Kiora from (ex Whg.) now Japan.
Your TV  does not support VGA or HDMI input,. so until you update your TV you need not update your video card.
The adapter I suggested is your best solution / if and when you upgrade your TV is when you should consider a new PCI card.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

The PC can detect/negotiate the capabilities with the monitor/CRT when you plug it in using Component Video so I would recommend this route with your TV.

I would suggest a Low Profile AMD (ATI) 4350 with TV Out - you may need to purchase the mini-din to Component cable as these are not always supplied.

This will provide you with an upgrade path to HDMI should you replace the TV with an LCD/Plasma at a later date.

The ATI HD4000 series has in build HD video decoding so you might be able to install a Blu-Ray player in the PC case and with suitable software, play Blu-Rays to the TV?

Note the inclusion of the HD TV encoder and support for SDTV and HDTV resolutions:

¿Integrated AMD Xilleon™ HDTV encoder
•Provides high quality analog TV output (component/S-video/composite)
•Supports SDTV and HDTV resolutions
•Underscan and overscan compensation
¿Seamless integration of pixel shaders with video in real time
¿VGA mode support on all display outputs

Suggest something like this:

http://www.altechcomputers.co.nz/productinfo.aspx?id=23244

You'll need the HDTV to Component cable.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

Within Catalyst Control you can define customer HDTV resolutions:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/737-18883HowtoConfigureUserDefinedHDTVModesUsingATICATALYSTControlCenter.aspx

Regards,


RobMobility.
0