Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MFC 7840W Printer and RDP Printing

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can this printer be setup as a remote printer when accessing my computer at work via RDP?
I use to have an HP Series II compatible printer before.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff316
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936795
Rather unhelpfully HP's main list of RDP compatible printers is offline (probably being updated) but is normally here.  Even though this is a Brother AIO the HP document explains how printer drivers work over remote connections.

The 7840W is a Host-Based printer - that is it doesn't use internal processing but delegates print/scan etc processing to the client PC's CPU - it uses a printer language termed GDI .  Often this means that over a remote connection some functions are unavailable but basic printing (not scanning) should still be supported.  Brother list the printer as compatible with Citrix Presentation Server  4.0/ 4.5, Citrix XenApp 5.0, and Citrix XenDesktop 2.0/ 3.0/ 4.0.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170640
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0