Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I copy a folder strucure (only) on OSX?

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My first question here....

I'd like to be able to duplicate a folder structure in Finder from a source to a target, without the folder contents.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ajstokes
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34938468
This freeware app might do what you want:  http://mac.softpedia.com/get/System-Utilities/Copy-folder-tree.shtml
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 34939015
Please try this command from your OS X command line

    ~/from$ find . -type f -exec touch ~/to/{} \;

You could also use the command lndir  To see more on this command open your terminal and type "man lndir", without the quotes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajstokes
ID: 35045074
Hi Strung,

Thanks for your response, although this does not work as needed. I am looking for a way to copy the folder structure (without any data) from a child folder. i.e:

1. Locate the source child folder (which could also be in a hierarchy of multiple folders, but I only wish to copy it's structure)

/VOLUME/folder_one/second_folder/third_folder/source_folder

2. Folder structure is generated in new location.

This is a very simple example, however the reason for doing this is to work with folders that are sometimes 10 or 15 levels deep.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35046263
Did you try my terminal commands? http:#34939015

The BSD terminal is more powerful than any GUI utility.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422516
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0