[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook mails

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a user where outlook is being used and pst files are stored on his desktop

he needsa mail from outlook from sent items which was sent during 2008. there are few pst file in his my documnets and i added one by one to his outlook but couldnt fine the mails which he is looking for. he needs mail which he has sent during apr 2008 to july 2008 , there are no emails in that particular pst where as i can see incoming mails in the same pst during that period. how can i retrieve those mails in sent items during apr 2008 - jul 2008

0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34935965
i couldnt see any email in sent tiems in this particular pst file. i dont think that i have deleted them but at the same time it might have archived but may not be backed up, anyhow how can i retrive thos e items which is very imp for me now

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SterlingMcClung earned 2000 total points
ID: 34935966
I would suspect that they have been moved by the autoarchive "feature" of outlook.  You can find the location of the autoarchive folder by following the instructions in the following webpage:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/automatically-move-or-delete-older-items-with-autoarchive-HA010105706.aspx#BM2

In step four, check the item 6 in the picture.  This is normally not located in MyDocs, but inside of appdata folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34935997

hi sterlingmcclung,

i did check my archive settings it is in apps data and archive folder is there, but that is for the current pst file whereas the sent items whcih i need is an old pst file.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34936649
Then I am afraid you are out of luck. You cant recover sent items from that far back from anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34948752
thanks a lot, i could find those mails. i had taken windows nt backup for pst files and it was stored on a separate drive. i then used the restore option and checked the apps data fodler and there i found the archive folder. i got it

thanks a  lot my friend, you saved me
0