Solved

laptop warranty(support)

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
it is said DELL support is the best in the market- does it only mean DELL supports better when there is a breakage?

in other words, are all brands of laptops susceptible to breakdown, without notice or warning? and whichever brands gives better 'support' in terms of speed of response through the warranty, is the company that has good support?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
All brands are susceptible to the same types of hardware failures, as many of them use the same parts (Intel or AMD processors, Hitachi or Western Digital drives, Kingston or Micron memory, Broadcom, Intel or Realtek networking devices.  

But yes, Dell, because of their huge network of service providers and parts depot's, large technical support staff, and general infrastructure, are often considered the best in the business.  This is not to say that for everyone they are - this point could be argued over individual experience - everyone has good and bad experiences with everyone.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
so if you get 3 year extra warranty with any brand, you are just as good as DELL?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
Is this for a business machine or a home machine?  Their business support will be tough to beat.

The length and coverage of warranty is not all you should consider:

- Compare the contract response time - Dell is generally next business day by default (with no lower levels), with 2HR and 4HR response times available in many areas.
- Because of the number of parts depots they have and service providers they contract with, they rarely miss these service times.
- There is seldom a wait when you call in, because of the number of support agents they employ (although longer waits do happen, average wait times are less than 1 minute).

I am by no means trying to convince you to buy Dell and I am not a Dell employee (but at one time I did work for Dell in server support and am familiar with much of what goes on from that angle), but in the real world, I have had good experiences with their support as well.

Also in my limited experience shopping with other manufacturer's, Dell's warranties seem to cost less than other brands.

There are however bound to be those whose experiences and history may have formed different opinions ... we'll see what surfaces :)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Anushahanna

Hope you are fine.
Yes Dell is the best for us (also nr 1. in the world... will also say something lol). We have 30'000 Dell Computer's in my Company. We are highly satisfied with all. They have excellent support ( I'm not talking about privat customers)  all goes together.
Our nr 2. is HP...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fjk_no
fjk_no earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

If support is critical for your company, the most important thing is to choose laptops with the business series. And make sure you have an onsite agreement. In my experience HP har the best support, with Dell as a nr. 2.

For Dell I would choose the Latitude-line. For HP the EliteBook (or ProBook).  
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
For consumer systems I have found that support usually just goes from bad to worse, I though Dells and Hp's consumer support was abysmal until I had to get ahold of acer, atleast with Dell and hp the wait time was long and the tech was an idiot with a script, Acer was an automated answering machine that promised a call back that would never happen. With Dell either business or consumer the main way I contact them for warranty support is through their chat, its much easier than a phone call. But to answer the question"so if you get 3 year extra warranty with any brand, you are just as good as DELL?" No, not all warranties are created equal.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
so, what I understand from the above is:
---------------
 for personal computers, no warranty is good enough. it is recommend to just pay for as much as support and hope you get it. in that regard, the more you pay for support, the better you get, regardless of the brand

but if you go for business systems, then the warranty response is much better. if you buy a warranty from sony or hp that is better than what Dell gives as standard, you have the best support available regardless of the brand,  but if you do not pay extra, you probably get the best support from DELL, with their standard (1 year) warranty.
------------
is my understand right?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
"for personal computers, no warranty is good enough. it is recommend to just pay for as much as support and hope you get it"
I think this assumption is a bad one.  You pay for support - you have every right to expect/receive it when necessary.  As long as you know/accept the terms, limits, and expectations associated with the support you purchased, there is no reason you should only "hope" to get the support you paid for.  

"the more you pay for support, the better you get, regardless of the brand"
This is likely to be true of any brand.  For example, with Dell, Basic support differs from the more expensive Pro Support in that Pro Support includes advanced software and OS troubleshooting and support - you get their best techs.  Basic is pretty much hardware only - they can help reinstall the OS if/when necessary.  Because reinstallation is about as far as they are allowed (and as far as they are trained) to take it, then they often skip advanced OS troubleshooting that may yield a resolution short of reinstalling.

For business machines, same thing ... if you pay for an advanced warranty with one company, then the support should be better (either more highly trained technicians or faster response times) than another company's "basic" warranty.  While comparable warranty levels between brands should be similar (I.e. HP basic to Dell basic), I don't think any manufacturer out there can compete with the system/network that Dell has in place.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
thanks -

with all of this, Dell and only Dell still has an edge, because they have more resources to take advantage of, when serving us?
0