Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unidirect vs bidirect port

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
for every port, is there an option to keep them unidirectional and also bidirectional? or does it apply to only certain ports to have bi-directional?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gugro
Gugro earned 664 total points
ID: 34936857
Every port is bidirectional. When you start  a server process it will attach to a port and listen for incoming packets. When he receive a packet the process may ( or may not ) answer to this packet.
So you have incoming and outgoing packets on this port.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clinker83 earned 668 total points
ID: 34937086
You can control services and the direction on ports using a firewall. This will allow you to specify which machines have access to services based on their ip address and you will also be able to control whether they are incoming, outgoing or both.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 668 total points
ID: 34937591
Since this is posted in the Network Switches and Hubs zone, are you referring to physical switchports on a network switch?
Sometimes we set one port to unidirectional if we want to mirror all other ports to that one and have something attached that just drinks in all the data, like a packet analyzer. No data needs to be sent to the network from that device. If it does, we typically use a 2nd NIC connected to a standard bi-directional port.
The default is going to be bi-directional on almost any switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34966767
very helpful- thanks.

By default, are there ports that can or just needs to be single directional? if so, what are they- is there a compilation of those?

for example, 1433 just needs to be opened in one direction, and that is enough- is that a good example?
0