Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bite from stink bug

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
if the stink bug gave a bite, is that of concern or can be ignored?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andreizz
andreizz earned 540 total points
ID: 34936173
I'm in Bergen County, NJ & have noticed stink bugs in my house occasionally, starting about a year or more ago. The other day I tried to catch 1 I saw and it fell into my boot (I think). I tried to shake it out, but nothing happened. Since then (I've worn the boots) I've developed a series of possible bites on the inside of my L leg going up. Extremely itchy & red, about dime size with swelling beyond the red and has begunturning black & blue between close bites. Saw the dermatologist today who confirmed the diagnosis & gave me clobex lotion.

I rolled over onto a stink bug while sleeping. The smell woke me up and i found the dead bug beneath me. The bite mark on the underside of my arm itched at first, then turned bright yellow, and it lasted for almost a week.Apparently, this bug had shot all his juice into my arm to protect itself. i don't know if it was just a coincidence or not, but I got sick a few days after I was bitten. Felt like I had a fever, and I was extremely tired, and achy in my joints.After a week, I'm feeling better.

There you go, but isn't this question a bit weird for this website? :P
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 560 total points
ID: 34936793
The following link should give you somewhat authorative information about stink bug bits and their treatment
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/stink-bug-bite.html

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 300 total points
ID: 34941989
watch out for Lymes disease
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 600 total points
ID: 34965888
not much of a concern, if taken care of, with basic treatment, as suggested here:

http://www.healthcareask.com/other/health-care-2c-1-3282.html
benadryl anti itch lotion on it and it will be better in a few days.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34966729
yes, very helpful. thank you.
0