Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

language of good morning PAK

Posted on 2011-02-19
18
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is the language in which Good morning Pakistan is spoken? i could not see it in their wiki.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cyberstalker
cyberstalker earned 300 total points
ID: 34936105
That would be arabic.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34941880
thanks - could you provide a link for that i could share it with the person who needs this info.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cyberstalker
ID: 34949117
I'm sorry, I cannot find a link with that information. I just happen to know somebody who speaks arabic.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34950051
am i understanding correctly that is how you have come to know?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34965913
Urdu phrases, expressions and words in Urdu, also called Pakistani conversation and idioms, Urdu greetings and survival phrases or simply if you want to know what to say when chatting.
 
English Greetings      Urdu Greetings:

Good morning!     Salam Alekum/Subha Ba-khair!   !¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿/¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
Good evening!      Salam Alekum   ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
Welcome!             (to greet someone) Khush Aamdeed   ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
How are you?       Kya Hal Hai?   ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
Thank you (very much)!         Bahut Bahut Shukriya!   !¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
Good night! Salam Walekum/Shab Bakhair!   !¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿/¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
See you later! Phir Milaiyin ge!   !¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
Good bye! Khuda Hafiz!   !
http://www.linguanaut.com/english_urdu.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34966720
Nick, are you suggesting the language of GMP is Urdu- I need the confirmed answer..

thanks for the translations - you always give more than best and comprehensive..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34970559
With GMP are you meaning how to say "good morning" in Pakistani?
Or "Good Morning Pakistan" is the name of some TV show?

Many countries have more than one language or dialects.

Here is Pakistan:
National language: Urdu

Provincial languages:
Punjabi
Pashto
Sindhi
Balochi

Regional languages:
Saraiki
Hindko
Kashmiri
source: wikipedia

English is spoken too in Pakistan.
In today's world, some level of fluency in English, even broken English, is necessary. If I visit Malaysia, for example, and go shopping, if the workers in the shops do not know any English, then there will be communication problems. It would be hard for me to move around, and find things, or places in Malaysia, if none of them know some English. English seems easier for them to learn than, for me to learn their language.

English is slowly becoming a world language and you'll find people in all countries who can speak it. If they have any goals of leaving their country or working for large international companies, English is essential. I know a lady who teaches English as a 2nd language in China. Why? The Chinese need to know some English to function in today's world.



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34970612
concerning Arabic, it is spoken in 25 countries and Pakistan is not one of them.
These countries are African and Middle Eastern countries. Pakistan is more of an Asian country. Most of the languages of Pakistan belong to the Indo-Iranian branch of the Indo-European language family.

The following is a list of 25 countries where Arabic is an official language. Please note that in some of these countries, Arabic is spoken by a minority of the people.

No. Country Population
1  Algeria 34,895,000
2  Bahrain 807,000
3  Chad 10,329,208
4  Comoros 691,000
5  Djibouti 864,000
6  Egypt 79,089,650
7  Eritrea 5,224,000
8  Iraq 31,234,000
9  Israel 7,653,600
10  Jordan 6,407,085
11  Kuwait 3,566,437
12  Lebanon 4,224,000
13  Libya 6,420,000
14  Mauritania 3,291,000
15  Morocco 32,200,000
16  Oman 2,845,000
17  Palestine 4,100,000
18  Qatar 1,696,563
19  Saudi Arabia 25,731,776
20  Somalia 9,359,000
21  Sudan 43,939,598
22  Syria 22,505,000
23  Tunisia 10,432,500
24  United Arab Emirates 4,975,593
25  Yemen 23,580,000

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_where_Arabic_is_an_official_language
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34970978
thanks very much Nick, but right now I was mainly concerned about the TV program.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34971139
ok, I thought Good Morning was a greeting.........not a TV show.......

Aren't you in New York?

What station is that show on?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34971169
If it is a TV show on, one of the major Pakistani TV stations, they are going to speak the language known by the most people, in their country.
Since Urdu is their national language, I expect that.

As far as Arabic, I was just informing you that Arabic was not the language.



0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34973130
actually saw it in youtube.. trying to understand what it is- sounds like hindi.. that is what is surprising.. so thought I will check here, if anyone would know.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34973225
I have asked someone in Pakistan for you, but I have not gotten a reply yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34974252
you have amazing connections - thanks Nick.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35013526
I am sorry, but the person is not replying back, they could be out of town, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1700 total points
ID: 35017885
I did get an answer back but it is not "conclusive"

answer they gave:
I believe it is Urdu, with some English thrown in.
But someone from PK could tell you more accurately.
Definitely is either Urdu or Punjabi.
................................................................

with Urdu being the national language, I'd lean that way.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35030292
thanks for your effort.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35046862
Hi,
I have received a reply from someone in Pakistan who watched the video.
Here is their answer:

Hi,
 This is a Goodmorning Pakistan show by Ary Digital TV in Pakistan. The language is Urdu, which is the National Language of Pakistan. The song they were singing was in Punjabi which, is a regional language of the province Punjab.

so it seems "the song" was Punjabi......
0