Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle client on Server 2003 64 bit and Windows 7.

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have installed Oracle client 10g in Windows server 2003 and windows 7. Now i can only run Sqlplus session in Administrator user session not in simple user session. For this i have found a work arround, first i login  in Administrator session then i can login in normal user session. I just of the UAC and try with both Intrective session enbaled and disabled. But it didnt worked.

0
Comment
Question by:aib_it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 34937306
Why Lotus Notes zone?

Which error message?

For:  "SP2-1503: Unable to initialize Oracle call interface"
or:    "SP2-0152: ORACLE may not be functioning properly"

    http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=338426

For: "ORA-01031: insufficient privileges":

    http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_ora_01031_insufficient_privileges.htm

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34937692
try this

sqlplus /nolog

conn user/password@instance

whats the error message you recive?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aib_it
aib_it earned 0 total points
ID: 34940517
Tnx gusy for comments, it was actually cause of user control previliges in Vista
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aib_it
ID: 34978095
Actualy, it is with the version of oracle which is specially desdinged for windows 7 or the alternative option is to change the User Previliges.
0